Why my GO Pro 620 can’t add other maps

Winston818
Winston818 Registered Users Posts: 42
Legendary Explorer
edited December 2021 in Devices using Wi-Fi®
Please see the attached pictures, there’s no other maps available for adding?a5j58q45mmd1.jpeg
nh5pzhcuf7ut.jpeg

Best Answer

Answers

  • xwintech
    xwintech Registered Users Posts: 304
    Supreme Pioneer
    Try doing a soft reset (hold the power button for more than 3 seconds) and see if it fixes something. If not, then maybe that's coming from TomTom. Let's also see what @VikramK and @lampard could do about this.
  • Winston818
    Winston818 Registered Users Posts: 42
    Legendary Explorer
    xwintech wrote: »
    Try doing a soft reset (hold the power button for more than 3 seconds) and see if it fixes something. If not, then maybe that's coming from TomTom. Let's also see what @VikramK and @lampard could do about this.

    have done a soft reset and hard reset, still the same nothing change.

    one more question is the battery icon on the top still show charging even i have unplug the charging cable. when i do a reset, the battery icon will dispear, the icon will come back when i charging.
  • xwintech
    xwintech Registered Users Posts: 304
    Supreme Pioneer
    Hmm, sounds like a Software Problem.

    Please do a recovery restore of the device by following this guide:


    Hope this helps!
  • Winston818
    Winston818 Registered Users Posts: 42
    Legendary Explorer
    edited August 2020
    DougLap wrote: »
    Hi @Winston818

    You state that your unit is a Go Pro which is a truck model. As far as I am aware the truck models are only supplied with the Truck map of the region within which they are purchased. They do not come with free access to other truck maps or the worldwide car maps hence as you are in Australia the only map shown in your picture is Asia Pacific.

    Doug
    hoops.

    I thought all GO 520/620/5200/6200 wifi models all come with the World maps but they not as per your answer.

    Maybe it's the correct answer.

    Thanks.
  • DougLap
    DougLap Posts: 10,044
    Superuser
    Hi @Winston818

    All the Car units you list do as do the Go Camper and Rider units.

    Doug
  • Winston818
    Winston818 Registered Users Posts: 42
    Legendary Explorer
    edited August 2020
    DougLap wrote: »
    Hi @Winston818

    All the Car units you list do as do the Go Camper and Rider units.

    Doug

    So all the TRUCK/professional units do not have the world maps?

    any idea about the battery icon issue?

    thanks.
  • xwintech
    xwintech Registered Users Posts: 304
    Supreme Pioneer
    Yes TRUCK/Professional units don't have world maps.

    The battery icon issue is probably a software problem. If the soft reset doesn't help, take a look at my previous post in your thread.
  • Winston818
    Winston818 Registered Users Posts: 42
    Legendary Explorer
    xwintech wrote: »
    Yes TRUCK/Professional units don't have world maps.

    The battery icon issue is probably a software problem. If the soft reset doesn't help, take a look at my previous post in your thread.

    YES I JUST DID A RECOVERY AGAIN BUT STILL THE SAME NOTHING CHANGED.
  • Winston818
    Winston818 Registered Users Posts: 42
    Legendary Explorer
    edited August 2020
    xwintech wrote: »
    Yes TRUCK/Professional units don't have world maps.

    The battery icon issue is probably a software problem. If the soft reset doesn't help, take a look at my previous post in your thread.

    Hi i know many configuration will gone such as WiFi connection, loging account if i do a hard reset.

    What will happened when the device just did a system recovery?
  • xwintech
    xwintech Registered Users Posts: 304
    Supreme Pioneer
    the same
  • YamFazMan
    YamFazMan Posts: 21,152
     Superuser
    edited August 2020
    Hi
    @Winston818
    Winston818 wrote: »
    One more question is the battery icon on the top still show charging even I have unplugged the charging cable. When I do a reset, the battery icon will disappear, the icon will come back when I'm charging.
    Tap the 4Dot (.... Menu) button... On the Menu Screen top right is a battery status Icon
    Charging... Displays when Connected to a Power supply
    368fa599-f465-4a45-9274-b2b29b56a6d1.jpg
    Full Charge... Displays when Connected or Not Connected Power supply
    ebebfcff-7cf3-43d5-9479-ef4b7f2a85ed.jpg
    Half Charge... Displays when NOT Connected Power supply
    5c45ac4c-1a65-45a0-9b3b-8b88879a94cc.jpg
    Low Battery... Displays when NOT Connected Power supply
    29b0c6f3-11f1-4d8f-9543-eef314472a31.jpg
    One of the worst things you can do to a Lithium battery is to run it flat so at a certain percentage of discharge (Unspecified)... The device will go into 'Power Saving Mode' the screen will dull, and the device will eventually turn itself off (Not Sleep)

    There is a Battery Status display available on the devices Status Screen
    Press and hold the on/off button until you hear a drum-roll sound Continue to hold the on/off button until the Black & White Status screen is shown.....
    c3623f43-813f-4ddf-9e35-af42824c5331.jpg

    If you are worrying about the device charging, you might consider one of these gadgets

    63a11bd6-9bcb-49ec-b71b-9223d7c334dd.jpgOr

    b23e2fef-ffbf-4127-80b0-646533d6f987.jpg
    Simply plug the device into the USB socket and plug your lead into the USB Doctor, the device will display the Voltage and Power being used by your various USB devices
    I have one of each type they're only peanuts to buy, search Amazon/eBay for USB Doctor

    ATB YFM
  • Winston818
    Winston818 Registered Users Posts: 42
    Legendary Explorer
    xwintech wrote: »
    the same

    So that's something strange here now:

    I did the recovery but the wifi connection/ my place / etc still there.

  • Winston818
    Winston818 Registered Users Posts: 42
    Legendary Explorer
    edited August 2020
    Hi YamFazMan,
    My problem is even the device was unplug from the charger, it still show that the unit is charging
    368fa599-f465-4a45-9274-b2b29b56a6d1.jpg

  • xwintech
    xwintech Registered Users Posts: 304
    Supreme Pioneer
    Now that's strange, you could wait for the next update, but I am not so sure that it's a software problem. Could you clean up your cable's lead and the port in the navigation device itself? Make sure there is no moisture inside. If that still didn't help, contact TomTom Support.