TomTom Traffic "Expired" but Go Premium shall have a lifetime subscription — TomTom Community

TomTom Traffic "Expired" but Go Premium shall have a lifetime subscription

ZiocarloNLZiocarloNL Posts: 1 [Apprentice Seeker]
edited December 2020 in Speed Cameras
I just bought a Tomtom Go premium,
As soon as I downloaded new maps and system the Traffic icon says "expired on 2019" No traffic and radar service anymore.
Please help

Best Answers

  • VikramKVikramK Posts: 11,092 Moderator
    edited July 2020 Accepted Answer
    Hi @ZiocarloNL

    Welcome to the community!

    Just do a factory reset and check again....

    Main menu- Settings- System- Reset device.

    To avoid losing your stored favorites on the device you can create a back-up using MyDrive.

    See user guide

    Regards
    Vikram

Answers

  • VikramKVikramK Posts: 11,092 Moderator
    edited July 2020 Accepted Answer
    Hi @ZiocarloNL

    Welcome to the community!

    Just do a factory reset and check again....

    Main menu- Settings- System- Reset device.

    To avoid losing your stored favorites on the device you can create a back-up using MyDrive.

    See user guide

    Regards
    Vikram
  • FAVARSFAVARS Posts: 3 [New Seeker]
    edited July 2020
    Hello, although the annual subscription has been renewed and paid (30 € 95) on its expiry date on July 2, 2020, the speed camera service remains inactive to this day (on the grounds that the subscription has expired). to reactivate this service? Thank you



    Mod edit: Machine translated (French)
  • Veritas357Veritas357 Posts: 6 [New Seeker]
    The links all redirect to this website.
    The one time I somehow got to the bot chat the option 'Get in touch' wasn't there, it was just completely static, nothing happened after typing. How the **** do you get touch with this company without pulling your hair out?
  • YamFazManYamFazMan Posts: 18,666
    Superusers
    edited December 2020
    Hi
    @Veritas357
    Veritas357 wrote: »
    The links all redirect to this website.
    The one time I somehow got to the bot chat the option 'Get in touch' wasn't there, it was just completely static, nothing happened after typing. How the **** do you get in touch with this company without pulling your hair out?
    And you wonder why ??? I daresay a profanity filter kicked in....

    Just checked Chat & Email using the tips in the link below....
    A couple of Tips when Contacting Tomtom Support....
    Here... https://discussions.tomtom.com/en/discussion/comment/1714844/#Comment_1714844

    The Tomtom Netherlands Support... All Good :)

    fco1ql28rzi7.jpg
    Stay Safe... ATB YFM
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online in this Category0