Go520 WiFi - No speed cameras alerts are not showing!

SriskanthSriskanth Posts: 3 [Apprentice Traveler]
edited January 29 in Speed Cameras
Hi

I recently purchased Go520 WiFi, after updates, the device doest not shows speed cameras alerts.

Can I know the exact reason why the alerts are not showing?

Thank you

Comments

  • PipereedPipereed Posts: 12 [Master Traveler]
    I have the same problem with my Urban rider?
  • NiallNiall Posts: 10,521 Superuser
    @Pipereed @Sriskanth

    Remember after each up date to do a soft reset, you will loose nothing, it is like rebooting your computer and reloads all the new files from an update.

    A soft reset :- with your device charged for at least 2Hrs "OR" have the device plugged into a power supply; press and hold your on/off button until you hear a drum-roll sound (or the TomTom hands symbol appears) then release the on/off button. Make sure you are outside and have a clear view of the sky (satellites)
    Help others identify useful content :- - If someone posted something that was helpful? Click the Like button 👍

    If someone answered the question you asked? Answer Yes to "Did this answer the question? Yes · No"
  • PipereedPipereed Posts: 12 [Master Traveler]
    Niall wrote:
    @Pipereed @Sriskanth

    Remember after each up date to do a soft reset, you will loose nothing, it is like rebooting your computer and reloads all the new files from an update.

    A soft reset :- with your device charged for at least 2Hrs "OR" have the device plugged into a power supply; press and hold your on/off button until you hear a drum-roll sound (or the TomTom hands symbol appears) then release the on/off button. Make sure you are outside and have a clear view of the sky (satellites)
    I've tried that? (Does that actually work on the Urban rider?) I've tried restoring it too. nada?
  • NiallNiall Posts: 10,521 Superuser
    @Pipereed

    In that case contact Customer Services to check the status of your camera alerts


    :flag_gb: United Kingdom
    02079 490 134
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
    Help others identify useful content :- - If someone posted something that was helpful? Click the Like button 👍

    If someone answered the question you asked? Answer Yes to "Did this answer the question? Yes · No"
  • SriskanthSriskanth Posts: 3 [Apprentice Traveler]
    Niall wrote:
    @Pipereed @Sriskanth

    Remember after each up date to do a soft reset, you will loose nothing, it is like rebooting your computer and reloads all the new files from an update.

    A soft reset :- with your device charged for at least 2Hrs "OR" have the device plugged into a power supply; press and hold your on/off button until you hear a drum-roll sound (or the TomTom hands symbol appears) then release the on/off button. Make sure you are outside and have a clear view of the sky (satellites)
  • SriskanthSriskanth Posts: 3 [Apprentice Traveler]
    Hi Niall

    I did resetting the device two times, there is no improvement. Still no showing speed camera warnings

    What to do next?
  • NiallNiall Posts: 10,521 Superuser
    @Sriskanth

    As I said above, "In that case contact Customer Services to check the status of your camera alerts"


    :flag_au: Australia
    1300 135 604
    Monday-Friday:9:00 am to 5:30 pm AEST
    Help others identify useful content :- - If someone posted something that was helpful? Click the Like button 👍

    If someone answered the question you asked? Answer Yes to "Did this answer the question? Yes · No"
  • PipereedPipereed Posts: 12 [Master Traveler]
    Niall wrote:
    @Pipereed


    In that case contact Customer Services to check the status of your camera alerts


    :flag_gb: United Kingdom
    02079 490 134
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
    Nial, My problem has been resolved.
    i didn't call CS. I remembered that I made a complete copy of the onboard SD card in Febuary. So I stripped ALL the data from the device and copied over the previously saved data to the unit, and it now works. It was clearly an update issue. I'm just not able to update the unit for fixes untill there's a fix on TT's side.

    I recomend every one backs up their device to a seperate folder on their PC or Mac. in this manner. TT Home cant be 100% trusted.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online19

19 Guests