QuickGPS update problem ? — TomTom Community

QuickGPS update problem ?

006fazer006fazer Posts: 12 [Master Explorer]
Hi,

Since yesterday, i can't update QuickGPS info into my Adventurer. Never add this problem.

Swath sync with two computers and my android mobile. On the computer, log file say it's OK, quickGPS updated !!!

2017-03-14 07:20:56.730 UTC|10|Information|UpdateQuickFixState::onDownloadReply|Download of https://gpsquickfix.services.tomtom.com/fitness/sifgps.f2p3enc.ee
2017-03-14 07:20:56.732 UTC|10|Information|UpdateQuickFixState::onDownloadReply|Write ephemeris 0x00010100 (32150 bytes)
2017-03-14 07:20:56.733 UTC|10|Information|SessionManager::SessionManager::onWriteFile|Enter { HL1456G014xx 0x00010100
2017-03-14 07:20:56.734 UTC|10|Information|SessionManager::SessionManager::onWriteFile|Exit HL1456G014xx 0x00010100 }
2017-03-14 07:20:57.132 UTC|10|Information|UpdateQuickFixState::onSessionWroteFile|Wrote ephemeris. Start update (no wait)
2017-03-14 07:20:57.135 UTC|10|Information|SessionManager::SessionManager::onUpdateEphemeris|Enter { HL1456G014xx
2017-03-14 07:20:57.138 UTC|10|Information|SessionManager::SessionManager::onUpdateEphemeris|Exit HL1456G014xx }
2017-03-14 07:20:57.142 UTC|10|Information|UpdateQuickFixState::onSessionEphemerisUpdated|




I've made a Recovery Reset yesterday evening, not solved the problem...

Thanks.

Comments

  • JürgenJürgen Posts: 5,900
    Community Manager
    006fazer wrote:
    Hi,

    Since yesterday, i can't update QuickGPS info into my Adventurer. Never add this problem.

    Swath sync with two computers and my android mobile. On the computer, log file say it's OK, quickGPS updated !!!

    2017-03-14 07:20:56.730 UTC|10|Information|UpdateQuickFixState::onDownloadReply|Download of https://gpsquickfix.services.tomtom.com/fitness/sifgps.f2p3enc.ee
    2017-03-14 07:20:56.732 UTC|10|Information|UpdateQuickFixState::onDownloadReply|Write ephemeris 0x00010100 (32150 bytes)
    2017-03-14 07:20:56.733 UTC|10|Information|SessionManager::SessionManager::onWriteFile|Enter { HL1456G014xx 0x00010100
    2017-03-14 07:20:56.734 UTC|10|Information|SessionManager::SessionManager::onWriteFile|Exit HL1456G014xx 0x00010100 }
    2017-03-14 07:20:57.132 UTC|10|Information|UpdateQuickFixState::onSessionWroteFile|Wrote ephemeris. Start update (no wait)
    2017-03-14 07:20:57.135 UTC|10|Information|SessionManager::SessionManager::onUpdateEphemeris|Enter { HL1456G014xx
    2017-03-14 07:20:57.138 UTC|10|Information|SessionManager::SessionManager::onUpdateEphemeris|Exit HL1456G014xx }
    2017-03-14 07:20:57.142 UTC|10|Information|UpdateQuickFixState::onSessionEphemerisUpdated|




    I've made a Recovery Reset yesterday evening, not solved the problem...

    Thanks.
    This must have to do with the GPS receiver on the watch. I'm afraid you need to contact our support team for a replacement. 01 70 36 35 82 (du lundi au vendredi de 09h00 à 17h30).

    Sorry for the inconvenience!
    Jürgen
  • 006fazer006fazer Posts: 12 [Master Explorer]
    :(:(:(

    No link with my registration yesterday to the Beta program ?
  • JürgenJürgen Posts: 5,900
    Community Manager
    006fazer wrote:
    :(:(:(

    No link with my registration yesterday to the Beta program ?
    I'll inform the beta test team. Thanks for flagging this! See you on the beta forum. :)
  • 006fazer006fazer Posts: 12 [Master Explorer]
    ok ;)

    I'll wait before calling the support team... For the moment, GPS Fix take 30s ....
  • AnselwAnselw Posts: 7 [Legendary Explorer]
    I have Adventurer watch.
    From recently days, my watch show QuickGPS need to update.
    I connect it with android phone and PC, but it still show need update QuickGPS when it sync complete.
    And I made a Recovery Reset today, still not solved it.
    I call the Taiwan support team, they said never been this and need to send watch back.
    Have it any way to solve it?? Thanks lot. :(:(:(:(:(:(
  • JürgenJürgen Posts: 5,900
    Community Manager
    Anselw wrote:
    I have Adventurer watch.
    From recently days, my watch show QuickGPS need to update.
    I connect it with android phone and PC, but it still show need update QuickGPS when it sync complete.
    And I made a Recovery Reset today, still not solved it.
    I call the Taiwan support team, they said never been this and need to send watch back.
    Have it any way to solve it?? Thanks lot. :(:(:(:(:(:(
    What happens when you connect your watch to TomTom Sports Connect on a computer, is QuickGPSfix updated then?
  • AnselwAnselw Posts: 7 [Legendary Explorer]
    It happen nothing and sync, update QuckGPS complete. Pics as attach.
    Thanks lot.
  • JürgenJürgen Posts: 5,900
    Community Manager
    Anselw wrote:
    It happen nothing and sync, update QuckGPS complete. Pics as attach.
    Thanks lot.
    So if you are able to update QuickGPSfix using Sports Connect I can only recommend that you connect your watch to the computer every 3 days. Version 5 of the mobile app will have an improved update mechanism for QuickGPSfix. It was too late to get it into version 5.
  • 006fazer006fazer Posts: 12 [Master Explorer]
    Hi,

    Same as my adventurer, which was replace through RMA...
  • JürgenJürgen Posts: 5,900
    Community Manager
    006fazer wrote:
    Hi,

    Same as my adventurer, which was replace through RMA...
    We traced down your old watch and analysed it which helped us implement a fix in the power-down reset.
  • AnselwAnselw Posts: 7 [Legendary Explorer]
    Did you mean that I need connect watch to computer every 3 days, because the Android app need to update in future and fix this issue?
    At the meanwhile, how to update the QuickGPS status in watch?
    Thanks lot. :):):)
  • 006fazer006fazer Posts: 12 [Master Explorer]
    Jürgen wrote:
    006fazer wrote:
    Hi,

    Same as my adventurer, which was replace through RMA...
    We traced down your old watch and analysed it which helped us implement a fix in the power-down reset.

    Good news :D
  • JürgenJürgen Posts: 5,900
    Community Manager
    Anselw wrote:
    Did you mean that I need connect watch to computer every 3 days, because the Android app need to update in future and fix this issue?
    At the meanwhile, how to update the QuickGPS status in watch?
    Thanks lot. :):):)
    I'm not sure if I understand right. Are you able to update QuickGPSfix by connecting to the computer?
  • AnselwAnselw Posts: 7 [Legendary Explorer]
    How can I make sure QuickGPS update complete?
  • JürgenJürgen Posts: 5,900
    Community Manager
    Anselw wrote:
    How can I make sure QuickGPS update complete?
    I see your last connection was using a computer. Do you now see a tick on the About screen of your watch or still a computer screen?
  • AnselwAnselw Posts: 7 [Legendary Explorer]
    YES!! It is showing need update QuickGPS on watch. Pic as attached.
  • JürgenJürgen Posts: 5,900
    Community Manager
    Anselw wrote:
    YES!! It is showing need update QuickGPS on watch. Pic as attached.
    In that case you need to do the power-off reset that is discribed here: http://tw.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/20901/locale/zh_TW
  • AnselwAnselw Posts: 7 [Legendary Explorer]
    Appreciate your kindly help! QuickGPS status is OK.
    As above question,this issue will patch at mobile app in the future?
    Another question is that QuickGPS was update at mobile app sync?
    Thanks lot.
  • JürgenJürgen Posts: 5,900
    Community Manager
    Anselw wrote:
    Appreciate your kindly help! QuickGPS status is OK.
    As above question,this issue will patch at mobile app in the future?
    Another question is that QuickGPS was update at mobile app sync?
    Thanks lot.
    Good to hear this! :)
    There's a good chance that it now works with the mobile app as well. QuickGPSfix is updated at the end while the app may suggest too early that it finished the sync. As of version 6 you will be shown the progress of updating QuickGPSfix.
  • AnselwAnselw Posts: 7 [Legendary Explorer]
    Thank you very much! I understood.
    I will handle this if it happen in the future. :) :cool:
  • 006fazer006fazer Posts: 12 [Master Explorer]
    Hi

    Did my old adventurer fish to update quickgps ? Or it was blocked ?

    Have a good Sunday
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online in this Category0