The new Tunnel in Istanbul; Avraysa

memoramazmemoramaz Posts: 4 [Apprentice Traveler]
edited January 30 in Map quality
There is a new tunnel between Europe and Asia ends of Istanbul. This is a huge tunnel which is a big solution of the crowded, hacked traffic here.
When can we get the updated maps which uses this tunnel ? I can also provide the coordinates of Avraysa Tunnel : 41°00′17″N 28°59′41″E

Regards,
Mmt

Comments

  • ZsoltZsolt Posts: 36,020 Superusers
    If you report it via the MSR tool (link in my signature), you have a bigger chance that you will see it on the map anytime soon :)
  • ismailkayiismailkayi Posts: 14 [Legendary Explorer]
    My last 10 mapshare reports are in Pending status :) I think nobody cares them. I have reported it already. We still dont have 2 new bridges in current map, Yavuz Sultan Selim Bridge( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yavuz_Sultan_Selim_Bridge) and OsmanGazi Bridge (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osman_Gazi_Bridge ). Even Mount Bolu Tunnel is missing, it has opened 9 years ago :)) (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Bolu_Tunnel). I think TomTom doesnt care anything about Turkey :)

    For more info about the tunnel :
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurasia_Tunnel
  • ZsoltZsolt Posts: 36,020 Superusers
    I'm pretty sure it is not about caring/not caring. But every company has certain amount of resources that can do only certain amount of job. Also there might be legal limitations.
  • ismailkayiismailkayi Posts: 14 [Legendary Explorer]
    I can understand some missing parts, map errors etc. However, i have paid 800 Turkish Liras to a TomTom navigation device and lost my way too many times. It has no idea about new road, bridges, nearly about %15-20 of Istanbul. Google, Yandex and some other free map services have these bridges and roads but TomTom doesnt. Updates are coming months, even years later. I have to use another service to make double check. So, i think this is our right to want correct maps from TomTom, which is a navigation service based company. If they dont have enough resources, they should hire new guys :) This cant be an excuse.
  • ZsoltZsolt Posts: 36,020 Superusers
    Not saying as an excuse, just a fact. Also you need to keep in mind that Google had years ago around 6000 people making maps only, while TT had at that time around 3500 in total, including 1st level to CEO. I suppose they have priorities, depending on areas of use.

    Also keep in mind that up to 2012, one had to pay for map updates each quarter or year, but now they have no income from that service, as map updates are free now. Same with cameras and traffic since 2013-2015, on most of their new devices.

    Whilst it is not ideal, but eventually those changes one reports make it to the maps in 6-12 months. But as I said, understand your issue with it, if it can't provide the best possible route to you (and others).
  • memoramazmemoramaz Posts: 4 [Apprentice Traveler]
    Honestly , I am thinking to set a tablet (an android one) on my wind-shield and start using the Google map service... Unfortunately, I cannot change my tomtom (or update it to an other gps) or put this tablet instead of it. It is a Renault-Tomtom thing that I found it really non-functional, dummy to have in Istanbul.... You are talking about years.... Google map has it already.... What kind of legal restriction that Google can do it but TomTom cannot... Simply TomTom is doomed to be vanished soon.....
  • ZsoltZsolt Posts: 36,020 Superusers
    It is not going to improve on the issue you are faced with, but TT claims 92% coverage in Turkey (in the latest v980 map) and that leaves a lot of space for improvement.

    I have also reported via MSR just now those above mentioned issues.
  • MegalosMegalos Posts: 5,821 Superusers
    Some of the new geometry will probably be available in the v985 maps: https://en.discussions.tomtom.com/map-quality-75/the-new-bridge-istanbul-1009939/index1.html#post1125515.
  • MvanAkenMvanAken Posts: 459 TomTom Employee
    Turkey is one of those countries that don't make it easy for TomTom to obtain the necessary information to update maps. The tunnel will not be present in the 985 maps, but the geometry is available in the core database, so most likely (read carefully) it will be available in the 990 maps.
  • ismailkayiismailkayi Posts: 14 [Legendary Explorer]
    MvanAken wrote:
    Turkey is one of those countries that don't make it easy for TomTom to obtain the necessary information to update maps. The tunnel will not be present in the 985 maps, but the geometry is available in the core database, so most likely (read carefully) it will be available in the 990 maps.

    I really like that "read carefully" part :)) thanks for the info. We are waiting for it.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online36

Aymane57
Aymane57
Casper78vfr
Casper78vfr
GFar
GFar
Jopi1956
Jopi1956
kumo
kumo
Voyager1954
Voyager1954
+30 Guests