My tomtom switches itself off and on every so often

Russ1960
Russ1960 Registered Users Posts: 5
Apprentice Traveler
What do I do to stop this I need help ASAP as I am a truck driver.

Comments

  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
     Superuser
    check your cable and charger, it may be that the contact in the cigarette lighter is not good
  • Russ1960
    Russ1960 Registered Users Posts: 5
    Apprentice Traveler
    I have tried that it is ok I think it is the totom itself
  • Russ1960
    Russ1960 Registered Users Posts: 5
    Apprentice Traveler
    And it is not a year old yet
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
     Superuser
    edited August 2021
    So under warranty then see TOMTOM after-sales service

    https://help.tomtom.com/hc/en-gb
  • DougLap
    DougLap Posts: 9,862
    Superuser
    Hi @Russ1960

    If you have an Apple or similar phone Mains Charger that will take the USB cable then try charging it for 2 hours plus and then see if it still acts the same way.

    If it works okay then check that the unit charges when it is on its mount in case that is the issue.

    Also you could try a Factory Rest when the unit is fully charged.

    Before you do the Reset check your account on the MyDrive website to ensure your My Places etc are saved there so they will sync back to the unit after the Reset.

    Tap Menu
    Tap Settings
    Tap System
    Tap Reset Device

    Doug
  • Russ1960
    Russ1960 Registered Users Posts: 5
    Apprentice Traveler
    OK I have reset my tomtom and will try it out tomorrow and let you know then.
  • Russ1960
    Russ1960 Registered Users Posts: 5
    Apprentice Traveler
    Hi Doug thanks the reset worked this time I had tried this before but it worked this time.
  • DougLap
    DougLap Posts: 9,862
    Superuser
    Hi @Russ1960

    Glad you are sorted.

    Doug
  • Jürgen
    Jürgen Community Managers, Administrators Posts: 7,215
    Community Manager
    Please use the charger and cable that came with GO Expert. That charger's output is 2.4 Ampere. A charger from a previous device may only have 1.2 Ampere.