IMPOSSIBLE TO PASS A ROUTE WITH STOPS FROM MYDRIVE TO RIDER 550

pisto14
pisto14 Registered Users Posts: 7
Apprentice Seeker
Greetings to all and thanks for this page to solve doubts. My problem is that I make a route with different stops with the tomtom my drive, and once finished, I synchronize it with the rider, well, when I later open it from the rider, the stops do not appear, only the beginning and the end of the route. I do not know if I am doing something wrong or it is a malfunction of tomtom my drive or the rider 550. Does anyone know if there is a solution? I bought the rider a week ago and if that does not work, it is something very serious, I think. It's all, thank you very much and greetings to all.

Comments

  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
    Superuser
    edited August 2021
    if you make a route in itin (20) stops and that you record it in the gps it is good

    if you are doing a gpx route there are no stops a departure an arrival

    u7pztl0tvdfk.png
  • YamFazMan
    YamFazMan Posts: 20,826
    Superuser
    edited September 2021
    Hi
    @pisto14
    Welcome to the site....
    Maybe Useful....

    Note.... On the Start Range of Devices, you have to connect over USB to sync a Route/Track to the device....

    If you use the Save & Sync option on the MyDrive Web Route Planner
    The Save & Sync option save a .GPX Track... it's basically a bread crumb track that you follow

    The Route planned directly on the device is a .ITN Route the .ITN Route uses Stops and the device plans the route between the stops... An .ITN Route will respond to Live Traffic and any route deviations BUT an .ITN route will doggedly follow the stops in the order they were created, if you miss a stop, the device will continuously attempt to guide you to the missed stop... You have to cancel the problem stop on the device to avoid it

    Using a .ITN Route planned on the MDW Route planner...
    The latest version of MyDrive Web Route planner now uses 'Send Destination' or 'Send Stops' to send an .ITN Route
    The MyDrive Web Route planner only sends the route to the device as a Destination... Or if you add Stops it send it as a Route (But it is not automatically saved in MyRoutes)
    If you are using .ITN route and 'Send Stops'
    see my workaround below

    x9kkavu7m0o4.jpg

    qkw01ev5tv6s.jpg

    Complex Multi Stop .ITN Route Rider 400
    lv3gbgezr1sx.jpg

    Be Aware....
    If your starting point IS NOT your present location, there's a BUG
    When using the 'Send Stops' option, during an "A" to "B" route transfer where 'A' IS NOT your present location... The device drops Location "A"
    This bug also applies to Multi-Stop/Waypoint routes... 'A' to 'B' to 'C' to' D' to 'E' etc...


    For more info, See... https://discussions.tomtom.com/en/discussion/comment/1198253/#Comment_1198253
    ______________________________________

    This is the workaround method I use....

    The Tomtom MyDrive Web Route Planner....
    Get it Here... https://mydrive.tomtom.com

    (1).... Plan my Route with the MyDrive Web Route planner (With or Without Stops as required)

    (2)... Zoom in... Place a Sacrificial stop close to the Start Icon

    8eaec27f-eba6-4332-bbb7-38ecfdac3110.png
    (4)... Choose the 'Send Stops' option... The route will sync to your device

    (5)... The device will calculate your route from your 'Present location'
    (5.1)... The device will calculate your route using Stops in the order that you placed the Stops in the route
    (5.2)... If the planned Start of the Route is your 'Present location'... Then skip Bullet-point... (6)

    (6)... When the route has calculated, Pinch zoom to the correct start of your Route (The Sacrificial Stop Icon) 'Long Tap' (Tap and hold for +1 second) on the Sacrificial Stop Icon --> A quick menu opens --> Tap the 3Dot icon --> Choose 'Use as a Starting Point'
    The device will calculate your route from your new location

    (7)... Saving the Route
    'Quick Tap' anywhere on the Route --> A quick menu opens --> Tap the 3Dot icon --> Manage route --> Add to my Routes.... Edit the route name as required or simply Tap Add
    _____________________________________

    Note... (1) A 'Quick Tap' and 'Long Tap' of the screen gives different menu options
    Note... (2) The MyDrive Web Route planner will sync a route with a Max of 20 stops

    Stay Safe... ATB YFM
  • pisto14
    pisto14 Registered Users Posts: 7
    Apprentice Seeker
    ok, so from what I understand, basically, you make a route with stops in tomtom mydrive, and you have two options to send it to the rider, if you send stops, it sends the routes with their stops to the rider, but if you save and synchronize it , the stops are not sent and only a route with a start and end reaches the rider. And
  • pisto14
    pisto14 Registered Users Posts: 7
    Apprentice Seeker
    ok, Understood, well thank you very much for everything, I will do it following the instructions you have put
  • pisto14
    pisto14 Registered Users Posts: 7
    Apprentice Seeker
    One question more, please. When you add a stop on a route, is it possible to rename that point as you want? thanks in advance
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
    Superuser
    I don't think the name has to match the place
  • YamFazMan
    YamFazMan Posts: 20,826
    Superuser
    edited August 2021
    Hi
    @pisto14
    'NO' you cannot rename a Stop/Waypoint, like on the older version of the Rider devices....

    hy2c9tcrety6.jpgWikipedia (Tomtom) Itinerary file...
    See... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itinerary_file

    On the later NAV4 Rider 4xx and the latests Rider 5xx Wi-Fi Connected devices, you can still use this 'Universal' Stop as a route modifier.... It just means the device will announce, "You have reached your Waypoint" Or... If the location is a known location on the Tomtom map... "You have reached your Waypoint" + Announcing your present location
    Note....
    20 Stops Max for the MyDrive Web Route planner
    200 Stops Max for the MyRoute App (Gold)
    I have used 50+ Stops with the Free, slightly quirky, but very good ITN Converter/Route planner (Not sure of the Max number of Stops)
    Here... https://discussions.tomtom.com/en/discussion/comment/1753081/#Comment_1753081

    Stay Safe ATB YFM
  • pisto14
    pisto14 Registered Users Posts: 7
    Apprentice Seeker
    very thanks for all !!!!!
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
    Superuser
    we can rename the stops but it's absolutely useless

    once in the gps they find the name of their location, i.e. the name of the street example in picture

    n47baixsz22k.png
  • pisto14
    pisto14 Registered Users Posts: 7
    Apprentice Seeker
    hi nabu, how do you arrive to this?? connecting the device to laptop???? thanks
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
    Superuser
    edited August 2021
    send the stops ??? or rename / yes I send the itn or gpx via windows explorers in the GPS
  • pisto14
    pisto14 Registered Users Posts: 7
    Apprentice Seeker
    ok, i will try, thanks !