No Route Possible

Sindhu108
Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
Master Explorer
edited December 2021 in Devices using Wi-Fi®
Tried to plan a trip and it shows "No Route Possible"
«1

Answers

  • Willy875
    Willy875 Registered Users Posts: 5,458
    Revered Voyager
    It's that you do not have the good installation cartography.
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    Could you please explain in layman’s terms? Had tried to download the map again but still the same issue.
  • Willy875
    Willy875 Registered Users Posts: 5,458
    Revered Voyager
    You are missing a country to plan a route from your starting point to your ending point.
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    Thanks for your input and help. Appreciate this. I have the EU maps installed. Was trying to plan my route from Köln to Luxemburg. Had reset the device to factory settings and reinstalled the maps again and the problem still exists.
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
     Superuser
    edited July 2021
    I think you haven't checked the borders otherwise
    I have just made the 203km trip but it took me a quarter of an hour to get it accepted by the gps
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    edited July 2021
    Thanks Nabu. Wow! It’s that bad with TomTom GPS reception? but you did have your planed route shown in yourdevice?
  • Lochfrass
    Lochfrass Posts: 17,800
     Superuser
    @Sindhu108
    Have you allowed everything in the route planning?
    Are motorways, tunnels, national borders and toll roads permitted?

    This message can also occur if you are on a street that is closed (according to TomTom).

    Do other destinations outside and inside Luxembourg work?
    Greetings from Germany
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    Thanks for the input. Yes other destinations works. Where do you set the permission for borders etc?
  • Lochfrass
    Lochfrass Posts: 17,800
     Superuser
    edited July 2021
    Look under Menu/Settings/Route Planning and scroll down there.
    Set all switches to the left so that they are not highlighted in blue.
    c74c5wclf48r.jpg

    The Pic is from a Go Premium, but it should look similar for you
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    edited July 2021
    Thanks Lochfrass. Will try and let you know. Tried it and same issue.
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
     Superuser
    edited July 2021
    Sindhu108 wrote: »
    Thanks Nabu. Wow! It’s that bad with TomTom GPS reception? but you did have your planed route shown in yourdevice?

    yes it is displayed on my device

    and i'm rolling it right now
    Cologne / Luxembourg
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    edited July 2021
    Strange as there’s no Luxembourg terrain map shown on my device even though the map is installed. GPS problem with the TomTom? Also when I connect the device to my computer it shows that I have a different model instead of my Go Essential?
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
     Superuser
    does this indicate that I have a different model instead of my Go Essential?

    Which model exactly
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    GO Supreme
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    edited July 2021
    When I logged into MyDrive on my computer, it says “”We could not find your location”???
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
     Superuser
    GO Suprême

    the go supreme is a wifi no need for a computer
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    But I have the Go Essential
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
     Superuser
    you leave cologne with the German flag you then look for the Luxembourg flag to find any address in Luxembourg otherwise you cannot find
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    I uninstalled maps and reinstalling the Europe map now
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    Where do you find the flags?
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
     Superuser
    yyf8zdub1r09.png
  • nabu
    nabu Posts: 16,890
     Superuser
    edited July 2021
    at the top right of the gps go to address cologne german flag

    go to Luxembourg address Luxembourg flag on the right and the address to dial above

    touch the flag with the tip of your finger
    and you have all the flags of europe presented to you
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    Thanks Nabu
  • Sindhu108
    Sindhu108 Registered Users Posts: 25
    Master Explorer
    edited July 2021
    Let’s see what happen’s next, otherwise I will do a complete factory reset, which I did before when this issue cropped up