Mazda CX-5 2014 update to 2020 — TomTom Community

Mazda CX-5 2014 update to 2020

DnaBoyDnaBoy Posts: 6 [Apprentice Seeker]
edited October 2020 in Map purchasing
Hello,

I have a mazda cx-5 from 2014 and I want to update my built-in tomtom maps.
I have the europe maps from 2014, but I want to change to Portugal/spain maps from 2020.

How do I do that?

Thanks

Comments

  • VikramKVikramK Posts: 11,581 Moderator
    Hi @DnaBoy

    Welcome to the community!
    You can order a map on our webshop, but I would suggest that you first check the compatibility by entering the first 2 characters of the serial number.

    Regards, Vikram
  • DnaBoyDnaBoy Posts: 6 [Apprentice Seeker]
    Where can I find the serial number of the built in device?
  • DnaBoyDnaBoy Posts: 6 [Apprentice Seeker]
    Is that info on the SD card? I have a code printed on the SD card here like this:
    KD51 66 EZ1B

    Is that it?
  • DougLapDougLap Posts: 7,710
    Superuser
    Hi @DnaBoy

    Don't ask me. 😂 Is there a settings option anywhere on the unit that has some system information on it which may give a serial number. Just guessing.

    Doug
  • DnaBoyDnaBoy Posts: 6 [Apprentice Seeker]
    Well, to be fair, I was asking @VikramK :)

    But I'll try if I can find it in the options.
  • DougLapDougLap Posts: 7,710
    Superuser
    Hi @DnaBoy

    I just thought to make the suggestion for you as @VikramK will not be back on to the Forum until tomorrow.

    Doug
  • VikramKVikramK Posts: 11,581 Moderator
    Try-

    Main menu-> Settings -> Me & my device -> About My Device
  • DnaBoyDnaBoy Posts: 6 [Apprentice Seeker]
    edited October 2020
    Found it, it says only europe map is compatible..

    How do I update the device without connecting to the PC?
  • VikramKVikramK Posts: 11,581 Moderator
    Hi @DnaBoy

    You will require a computer with TomTom HOME application installed.
    https://help.tomtom.com/hc/en-gb/articles/360013960739

    Using a card reader you can connect the memory card to the computer and then check for updates in TomTom HOME.

    Regards, Vikram
  • DnaBoyDnaBoy Posts: 6 [Apprentice Seeker]
    Got it.

    Do I need to change my SD card? It's the original SD card from tom tom, don't know if it has enough space.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online in this Category0