Investigations on the device — TomTom Community

Investigations on the device

RedFox67RedFox67 Posts: 5 [Apprentice Seeker]
edited September 2020 in RIDER
I have a 2013 Rider updated on 10/09/20 and I realized that certain neighborhoods and roundabouts in my country do not exist on the device but in my country they have been there for 40 years .... why?
Thanks a lot and best regards



Mod edit: Machine translated (Italian)

Best Answer

Answers

  • NiallNiall Posts: 10,879
    Superuser
    RedFox67 wrote: »
    I have a 2013 Rider updated on 10/09/20 and I realized that certain neighborhoods and roundabouts in my country do not exist on the device but in my country they have been there for 40 years .... why?
    Thanks a lot and best regards

  • VikramKVikramK Posts: 11,565 Moderator
    Hi @RedFox67

    Welcome to the community!
    Is the installed map version 10.55?

    How to find the map version-

    1. In the main menu, tap Options.
    2. Tap Status & Information
    3. Tap Version information. The version of the software is listed next to App, for example, 9.058.

    The version of the map is listed next to the name of the Map, for example: ' Europe' v xx.xxx.

    Regards, Vikram
  • RedFox67RedFox67 Posts: 5 [Apprentice Seeker]
    edited September 2020
    I checked and the version is 9.501 the map is v905.4754
    Is it a too old tom tom problem?
    Thank you
  • NiallNiall Posts: 10,879
    Superuser
    @RedFox67

    According to this https://help.tomtom.com/hc/en-gb/articles/360013959519

    map v905.4754 is over 7 years old
  • RedFox67RedFox67 Posts: 5 [Apprentice Seeker]
    edited September 2020
    I do not understand? I have, a few days ago, just purchased the new updates and already installed ... so the pc told me 🤔
    Even a few years old, can the device be fixed or did I spend money for nothing? 🤔



    Mod edit: Machine translated (Italian)
  • NiallNiall Posts: 10,879
    Superuser
    @RedFox67
    RedFox67 wrote:
    I do not understand? I have, a few days ago, just purchased the new updates and already installed ... so the pc told me 🤔
    Even it's a few years old, can you fix the device or did I spend money for nothing? 🤔

    It all depends on what the first two characters of the serial number are
    Compare with this:-
    "K1">RIDER (2006), + SD 2GB, HOME NAV2 EoL
    "K2">RIDER 2nd Ed., + SD 2GB, HOME NAV2 EoL
    "K3">Rider Pro / Urban Rider, 2GB, HOME NAV2 EoL
    "K4">Rider, 4GB, HOME NAV2
    "KA">Rider 400 / 410, 16GB + SDHC, MDC NAV3
    "KD">Rider 400 / 410 / 420 / 450, 16GB + SDHC, MDC NAV3
    "KE">Rider 40 / 42, 8GB + SDHC, MDC NAV4
    "KF">Rider 550, 8GB + SDHC, Wi-Fi NAV5 Wi-Fi
    "KG">Rider 550, 16GB + SDHC, Wi-Fi NAV5 Wi-Fi

    Which one do you have?
    What did you use to install the updates?
  • RedFox67RedFox67 Posts: 5 [Apprentice Seeker]
    edited September 2020
    The two letters of the serial number are K4 and I used to install the TOM TOM HOME maps


    Mod edit: Machine translated (Italian)
  • RedFox67RedFox67 Posts: 5 [Apprentice Seeker]
    edited September 2020
    Thank you so much for the support .... very kind ...




    Mod edit: Machine translated (Italian)
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online in this Category0