Android Auto & TomTom GO Navigation

145791017

Comments

  • martin.armstrong
    martin.armstrong Registered Users Posts: 45
    Renowned Trailblazer
    The recorded voices are much smaller files so maybe they were downloaded properly!
  • lluiscn
    lluiscn Registered Users Posts: 47
    Renowned Wayfarer
    With "alerts only" setting, a warning sounds for each maneuver. With "silent" settings alerts sound, radar for example.
  • rabero1985
    rabero1985 Registered Users Posts: 194
    Exalted Navigator
    Yesterday on a route of 40min suddenly I get alert sound for speedcam 3 times and then instructions failed sometimes like:
    After 800m turn...
    100 left

    So words where missing in sentence.
    First time and app was open and in foreground.
  • Eldewy
    Eldewy Registered Users Posts: 36
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    Does anyone happen to know if they are taking in more beta testers in Germany?

    I used the link mentioned in an earlier post here to apply for the program but haven't gotten any feedback. I am an automotive SW developer & I think I would make a not too shabby beta tester :wink:
  • Oldace
    Oldace Registered Users Posts: 8
    Apprentice Traveler
    Eldewy - Don’t despair… I applied via the given link. On the 1st of February Jurgen announced “Our closed beta group is currently full.” Oh well.
    About 10 days later I received an e-mail invitation to join the group. I almost deleted the e-mail as Spam because I didn’t recognize the sender. I am in Australia and am not sure if invitations are based on geographic location. Keep an eye out for the invitation.
  • Eldewy
    Eldewy Registered Users Posts: 36
    Renowned Trailblazer
    @Oldace Thanks for the reply!

    Oh my oh my 10 days :astonished: .

    After the registration they mentioned that if you don't receive feedback in 48 hours, you should contact them on their email address. That's why I thought it should be pretty fast.

    But it seems that I have to keep waiting.
  • martin.armstrong
    martin.armstrong Registered Users Posts: 45
    Renowned Trailblazer
    turn by turn voice assistant using computer voice stopped working direct on phone (tested using 'Play Route Preview' after having input a route at home before going to car). Had to reset app to get it working again.

    TT GO Beta Version 2.7.11 develop (3836)
    AA Version 6.0.615334
  • Giuseppe68
    Giuseppe68 Registered Users Posts: 98
    Renowned Trailblazer
    hello, I'm a beta tester, but I don't see the app on android auto, can you tell me why.
  • Giuseppe68
    Giuseppe68 Registered Users Posts: 98
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    Sorry I have the beta version 1.9.6

    Mod edit: Machine translated from Italian!
  • Giuseppe68
    Giuseppe68 Registered Users Posts: 98
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    9ld7os9qniiw.jpg
    Sorry and this the Beta app ??

    Mod edit: Machine translated from Italian!
  • martin.armstrong
    martin.armstrong Registered Users Posts: 45
    Renowned Trailblazer
    @Giuseppe68
    It has to have a version number of at least 2.6 to be supporting android auto and that version was only released a few weeks ago.
  • Giuseppe68
    Giuseppe68 Registered Users Posts: 98
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    Thanks, but is the release automatic on the play store ??

    Mod edit: Machine translated from Italian!
  • Giuseppe68
    Giuseppe68 Registered Users Posts: 98
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    Sorry weird that I don't have the update like you ..
    Mod edit: Machine translated from Italian!
  • Eldewy
    Eldewy Registered Users Posts: 36
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    Giuseppe68 wrote: »
    Thanks, but is the release automatic on the play store ??
    Mod edit: Machine translated from Italian!

    This is a closed beta program. You won't find it on play store. You have to get the download link of the beta version from TomTom themselves.
  • Eldewy
    Eldewy Registered Users Posts: 36
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    Giuseppe68 wrote: »
    Is there a way to ask the TT ??
    Mod edit: Machine translated from Italian!

    Someone shared a link to apply for the program earlier in this thread.

    You can give it a shot.
  • Giuseppe68
    Giuseppe68 Registered Users Posts: 98
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    I have been beta since December, but I have the application stopped at 1.9.6
    Mod edit: Machine translated from Italian!
  • Giuseppe68
    Giuseppe68 Registered Users Posts: 98
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    What I was wondering, how long does it take before TT updates the app from 1.9.6 to xxx?

    Mod edit: Machine translated from Italian!
  • martin.armstrong
    martin.armstrong Registered Users Posts: 45
    Renowned Trailblazer
    @Giuseppe68
    the icon in the photo seems to be the one of the beta version. I got the beta also sometime in november and it had a similar version no. to yours, then early january it updated to, I think, 2.5 which did not have AA then late in January updated to 2.6 which has AA. The updates came with the normal updates. Try sending message to @Jürgen on this forum (maybe a private message), he is an administrator for the forum and might be able to solve your problem with the updates.
  • HansMRoeper_002
    HansMRoeper_002 Registered Users Posts: 3
    Apprentice Seeker
    Come on! Make me a tester to! I want TomTom in my car!
  • Jürgen
    Jürgen Community Managers, Administrators Posts: 7,408
    Community Manager
    Our closed beta group is currently full. Rest assured we are working with our current beta testers to deliver Android Auto to production as soon as possible. We appreciate your patience and understanding.
  • Giuseppe68
    Giuseppe68 Registered Users Posts: 98
    Renowned Trailblazer
    Jurgen gentilmente sa dirmi perché la mia app beta non si aggiorna alla 2.6, ma è rimasta alla 1.9.6.. grazie
  • martin.armstrong
    martin.armstrong Registered Users Posts: 45
    Renowned Trailblazer
    When I plan a route using tomtom mydrive in internet with stopover-points and store in mydrive, when I load the route from mydrive in either the production version or the beta version of Tomtom Go, the route is displayed as a continuous route without stopover-points.
    However with one route in the beta version it did activate the function to re-order the stopover-points, and the stopover-points were then displayed in this function and I was able to re-order them. This seems to me to be not optimal and I would like to always see the stopover-points and be able to re-order or delete them. I have not tested it but theoretically if the desired stopover-points are not known by Tomtom GO then a faster route could be chosen automatically which does not go via the stopover points, or does Tomtom GO rigidly stick to the route, but that would not be ideal because one would want to take the fastest route between the originally envisaged stopover-points. Is there somebody who has experience with using routes from mydrive?

    TT GO Beta Version 2.7.11 develop (3836)
    AA Version 6.0.615334
  • Giuseppe68
    Giuseppe68 Registered Users Posts: 98
    Renowned Trailblazer
    edited February 2021
    pwikhvou4s2z.jpg


    Sorry they made me beta testers by making me download this app, but in my opinion not the TT beta x android Auto app .. right ??




    Mod edit: Machine translated (Italian)
  • martin.armstrong
    martin.armstrong Registered Users Posts: 45
    Renowned Trailblazer
    @Giuseppe68
    As I said in a previous message, the icon for the app in your photo is the same as the one for my beta version and is different from that of the production version.
    The email which I received, telling me I was in the beta group, contained the email address of the person who put me in the group. If that is true also in your case, then send him an email, preferably in english, telling him about your update problem. Hopefully you will get a response!
  • Jürgen
    Jürgen Community Managers, Administrators Posts: 7,408
    Community Manager
    @Giuseppe68
    That screenshot shows an Install button. Tapping that should install the beta app. As martin.armstrong said, the icon is the one of the beta app.

    Also, tap the three buttons in the top right. You should have an option to enable auto-update.
This discussion has been closed.