Route becomes track — TomTom Community

Route becomes track

George from AntwGeorge from Antw Posts: 19 [Outstanding Wayfarer]
Hi all,

Am I missing something somewhere or has something changed in MyDrive - Route Planner via the webbrowser or Go 6200 operating system?
In April I did about the same route Antwerp -> Almunecar.
Now for the new trip I just use some other stops and sleeping places (total 19 stops) for this route and send this to my TT Go 6200. No problem here!
Once on my Go 6200 the route is received correctly as a route but if I save it (in case of ....) the route is clearly displayed in the My Routes menu as a track with a small dotted arrow in front of the name ... here it goes wrong ! This was not before!
I don't like tracks... gives me no driving freedom or change a short road
I didn't have this problem in April for this when I reloaded the route...
Mac & Safari user all update

Kind regards,
George

Best Answers

«1

Answers

  • George from AntwGeorge from Antw Posts: 19 [Outstanding Wayfarer]
    @Lochfrass @YamFazMan,

    I thank you both, that works! =)B)

    There was a similar problem last year in June but that was suddenly resolved for me a few months later and everything worked as it should be, until now!

    TT is not very fast in its bug solutions: general comments from everyone!
    They would better make a switch in the Wifi menu to turn it on or off like on the iPhone.... I think this is easier and quicker than fixing the bug in question ...
    This switch therefore always avoid entering the password for WiFi and the updates
    Nevertheless I thank you both B)

    Kind regards,
    George
  • BrianWattsBrianWatts Posts: 40 [Renowned Wayfarer]
    When I saw that "The Fix" from YamFazMan is to turn off the WiFi on the device and do all the syncing via USB, I got excited.

    My excitement was short-lived however, because stops still do not import to my GO 620. Just the same old problem. Any maps imported to the GPS before about a month or so ago have the stops shown, but any new maps don't.

    I also have my old GO 6100 which doesn't even have WiFi, so I decided to try it. Same story. Any old My Routes routes have stops shown, but anything done since July does not.

    And if I tamper with an old route and save it again, the stops disappear on the device.

    I have been very patient with TomTom over the years (first TT in 2011), but this is really starting to test my patience and product loyalty.
  • YamFazManYamFazMan Posts: 15,862 Superusers
    edited September 2019
    Hi
    @BrianWatts

    Tomtom fixed this problem weeks ago....
    Are you logged in MyDrive on the device ???

    Your GO 6100....
    Tap 4Dot (.... Menu) --> Tomtom Services... Login to MyDrive
    Your GO 620....
    Tap 4Dot (.... Menu) --> Setting --> MyDrive... Login to MyDrive

    I'm logged in MyDrive on the GO 6200
    I'm Connected to Wi-fi on the device...

    pdoh340ne26z.jpg
    I have just planned this 10 stop .ITN Route using the MyDrive Web Route planner
    The .ITN Route synced instantly over Wi-Fi without a problem....

    vtjrgjk7pdaf.jpg
    ATB YFM
  • BrianWattsBrianWatts Posts: 40 [Renowned Wayfarer]
    YFM, thanks for your reply.

    Yes, I am connected to MyDrive and can use either WiFi or USB as I please.

    When I plan a route with or without stops, I have two choices:

    1. Use "Send Stops" or "Send Destination" and get an ITN route on my device. I can then save the route to "My Routes" on the device and it saves as a route, not a track. All the stops are there, but not my start point. The trouble is that the route starts from my current position, instead of where I planned the route to start from. And then the entire route is where the device wants to go from one stop to the next, not where I planned.
    So it seems that it is not possible to plan an ITN route from somewhere you're not at.

    2. Use "Save to My Routes" and get a GPX track on both the web-based MyDrive planner account and on the device. The route is then a track, exactly as I planned it, but now all the stops have vanished even though the track does go via the stops.

    Number 2 is the method I have always used, because an ITN route doesn't take you where you've planned, but the GPX track does.

    Now, before a month or so ago all the routes I planned for my upcoming trip to Germany and USA have the stops shown on the GPX track on my GO 620. They are there now, saved on "My Routes" and shown as tracks with dotted tail arrows, and when I open them on the device, the stops are there on the map as flags. These stops are not announced by the Voice, but are visible as approaching flag symbols on the map.

    But now, any route I plan and save as a GPX track still shows the stops on the web planner as numbers, but the stops no longer appear on the tracks on the device.

    The TomTom tutorials show planning a route in advance, adding stops, dragging the route to scenic roads, and doing all the things that one does when planning a holiday, and then saving. And it strongly implies that the route that is saved is actually saved when you have planned it, and showing the stops you have planned. But now this is not the case. It only gives you a track from the start to the destination, exactly where you have planned, but with no stops shown.

    In October, I have 20 days driving planned to do in different countries (that are not Australia) and I have tracks with stops planned and saved on the web-based MyDrive planner for most of the trip already. But only the half of that planning, that done before August, has the stops shown on the GPX tracks on the device.

    YFM, please what do I do from here?

    Brian.


  • BrianWattsBrianWatts Posts: 40 [Renowned Wayfarer]
    YamFaz, thanks very much for the time you have spent explaining this. Appreciate it.

    I can see how to use the sacrificial stop to solve that particular problem. Clever idea.

    As for my preferred holiday trip planning, where I want to use roads that I have actually selected, and drive through towns in a pre-planned way, and follow a bread crumb track as you have described it, I have no real alternative but to use GPX tracks. I don't really want to use an ITN route and pick the stops, but have the device decide which way I go between the stops. I want to decide that.

    But the problem for me is, my recently created GPX tracks don't have stops shown, whereas up to a month or so ago, my GPX TRACKS DID HAVE STOPS SHOWN ON THE DEVICE. As I stated in my earlier post, I still have saved GPX tracks on my GO 620, that is tracks with dotted arrows, and those tracks have stops on them displayed on the maps in both views. What is disappointing me most is that I can no longer create GPX tracks with stops like I could up to a month or so ago.

    Thanks again Yam.
  • BrianWattsBrianWatts Posts: 40 [Renowned Wayfarer]
    Hi YFM,

    I decided to try a different method and use .ITN routes (rather than .GPX tracks) and add enough stops (used as way points where you don't actually stop) so that the device tells you which way you want it to go, rather than where the device wants you to go.

    So that means I need to use the "Send Stops" button. BUT you have written previously:

    Be Aware....
    If your starting point IS NOT your present location there's a BUG
    When using the 'Send Stops' option, during an "A" to "B" route transfer where 'A' IS NOT your present location... The device drops Location "A"
    This bug also applies also to Multi-Stop/Waypoint routes... 'A' to 'B' to 'C' to' D' to 'E' etc...

    So you suggest the "Sacrificial Stop" method, which is great if you are on the same continent. But for me, sitting here in Australia and trying to plan routes in Germany and USA, the bug in the "Send Stops" process tries to send the stops in Germany or USA with a starting place at home here in Oz. As there is clearly no road between here and those places, I get a message "Route not Possible".

    YFM, do you have any ideas for this, other than to wait until I am there and maybe select the next day's route on the myDrive planner, go to "Edit" which brings up the "Send Stops" button and then send the stops to give an ITN route with stops?

    Sorry to be a pest, but I am really battling with this.

    Brian.

  • YamFazManYamFazMan Posts: 15,862 Superusers
    edited September 2019
    Hi
    @BrianWatts

    Strange ??? Looks like something has changed....
    See Post Here 17/3/2019... Intercontinental .ITN route transfer was working all right then ???
    https://discussions.tomtom.com/en/discussion/comment/1630116/#Comment_1630116

    ATB YFM
  • BrianWattsBrianWatts Posts: 40 [Renowned Wayfarer]
    Hi YFM,

    Thanks for your post. Ordinary route planning and "Save to my Routes" and "Sync this route as a track with my devices" all work no worries.

    What doesn't work is sending an ITN route to my device using the "send Stops" button if I am on a different continent and the device wants to plan the route from my current location 16000 km away, rather than the start point that I set.

    Brian
  • YamFazManYamFazMan Posts: 15,862 Superusers
    edited September 2019
    Hi
    @BrianWatts

    +1...
    if you look carefully at my post, you will see the solid tail of the arrowhead icon of an .ITN route....
    See Post Here 17/3/2019... https://discussions.tomtom.com/en/discussion/comment/1630116/#Comment_1630116
    Must be a New Bug

    ATB YFM
  • BrianWattsBrianWatts Posts: 40 [Renowned Wayfarer]
    Hi YFM,

    Yep I did notice that Ayers Rock to Phillip Island route did have a solid tail and thought at the time "that is definitely a ITN route".

    But I have tried it several times again today with various routes in Europe, with and without stops and with the Europe map selected on my GO 620. The ITN route will not transfer using Send Destination or Send Stops. It just says "No route possible".

    Surely this is the same bug you mentioned that needs the sacrificial stop to solve. And I assume the "no route possible" is because there is no driving route between my location here in Australia and the destinations in Europe.
  • Greg350zGreg350z Posts: 8 [New Seeker]
    @BrianWatts

    I have been reading the forums and have the same problem clearly described by Brian. (I am in Australia as well)

    Used to work about 2 months ago and now does not.

    Whats is the point of using the Route Planner on the PC, - dragging the route to the best scenic roads and adding stops... then when you Save Route and Sync - you get a track and no STOPS (I want a ROUTE so if I do go down a wrong road, it will guide me back onto the correct road and also allow me SKIP next STOP etc)..

    If I Send Stops..- its saves it as a ROUTE with the STOPS but as mentioned in other posts, NOT from the PLANNED start point but from your current location and also the ROUTE shown is now different from the original PLANNED ROUTE on the PC (all the stops are there but the route linking them is a little different now)

    I clearly did not have this issue in the past.

    I have tried WIFI and USB options and did not make a difference in the resolving the above issues.

    I cannot determine if this is a RIDER 550 Software problem or a MT DRIVE Route planner Software problem


  • YamFazManYamFazMan Posts: 15,862 Superusers
    edited November 2019
    Hi
    @Greg350z

    The .ITN Route... Drops First Stop Bug....

    See this thread started by SedonaBob and my reply....
    Here... https://discussions.tomtom.com/en/discussion/comment/1680199#Comment_1680199/p1

    ATB YFM
  • RoadRiderRoadRider Posts: 364 [Supreme Pioneer]
    When you send an ITN or GPX route to your device with SendITNRoute I add the Sacrificial stop for you.

    See download link below (max 21 stops this is a limitation of TomTom MyDrive)

  • Greg350zGreg350z Posts: 8 [New Seeker]
    Hi @YamFazMan

    I did read your thread and work around but I am wanting TOMTOM to provide clear fix to something that did work on the Rider550.

    I don't want a work around.....
    When using the work around, the START POINT sacrifical stop is OK to use but the ROUTE i get on the sync/saved on the device by sending STOPS has all the STOPS but is now no longer the trip/route I had planned for the ride - (it shows as a recalculated/new route that has all the STOPS but ignores where I dragged and created a point to create a scenic ride)


  • YamFazManYamFazMan Posts: 15,862 Superusers
    edited November 2019
    Hi
    @Greg350z
    YamFazMan wrote: »
    An .ITN Route uses Stops and the device plans the route between the stops... An .ITN Route will will respond to Live Traffic and any route deviations BUT an .ITN route will doggedly follow the stops in the order they were created, if you miss a stop, the device will continuously attempt to guide you to the missed stop... You have to cancel the problem stop on the device to avoid it
    That's how a ITN Route works you plan the Stops the device plans the routes in between them....

    May be one or some of the Route Planning Tools offered by User RoadRider will help
    See... TomTom Rider Projects https://roadrider.jouwweb.nl/

    ATB YFM
  • Greg350zGreg350z Posts: 8 [New Seeker]
    Thank you.. I will check it out to see if it can help.

    Main problem is it did all work correctly before Sept update.. so that''s all I want to go back to having without work arounds.

    Will a factory reset restore the ORIGINAL software that was initially on the device or will it go to the latest SEPT version on reboot ?
  • YamFazManYamFazMan Posts: 15,862 Superusers
    edited November 2019
    Hi
    @Greg350z
    Greg350z wrote: »
    Will a factory reset restore the ORIGINAL software that was initially on the device or will it go to the latest SEPT version on reboot ?
    No... A Factory reset will take all the Device Setting back to the default settings....

    Factory reset....
    Tap 4Dot (.... Menu) --> Settings --> System... Reset Device
    Warning Before you execute a Factory reset...
    Log into the MyDrive Web Route Planner
    Here... https://mydrive.tomtom.com
    Also Log into MyDrive on the device....
    To 'Sync & Backup' your POi, MyPlaces & MyRoutes to the Tomtom Cloud... A Factory reset will remove your POi, MyPlaces & MyRoutes from the device
    ___________________________

    Recovery Mode...
    See Tomtom FAQ.... Recovery Mode...
    http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1898/~/navigation-device-not-starting-or-displaying-a-cross

    Recovery mode usually rolls the NavKit Back to the previous version
    Warning... I would not use Recovery Mode on just a whim... In my experience, anyone trying to activate Recovery Mode... Without a fully active connection Via a USB Cable & MyDrive Connect could have real problems....
    Once Recovery Mode is initiated, and a connection to MDC is NOT established... Recovery Mode will continue to attempt to connect to MDC until the Server eventually times-out
    Any attempts at a Restart... The device, will continue to display a Splash screen with Image of a PC and a Red Cross or a Screen displaying a Spinning disc, until Recovery mode can establish a connection to MyDrive Connect or the Server eventually times-out

    Try at your own risk all the normal exclusions apply

    ATB YFM
  • Greg350zGreg350z Posts: 8 [New Seeker]
    Well it looks like I am stuck with a sub standard product now that does not operate as per the manual or as it did before the VER 19.201 updgrade.

    I do not need a Recovery mode - its starts and operates "fine" (except for a loss of functionality as reported from the VERSION Upgrade.

    I can not go back to previous firmware version 19.101 . Factory reset seems to remove settings and user added information and not go back to a previous firmware that was originally installed on the unit when purchased.

    VERY disappointed now with what I have...

    MyDrive Route planner DOES NOT plan routes - only plans TRACKS (with no stops) or STOPS (with a device calculated route)

    and definitely now cannot plan a ROUTE with STOPS as per the manual - page 151

    Tip: Before saving the route, you can add stops or change the route by dragging and drop-ping a point on the route. You can also switch on or off food, lodging and photo stops by using the buttons at the bottom middle of the screen.

    When syncing the ROUTE becomes a track and no STOP is evident or shown (so whats the point in planning a route with stops ???) or if you SEND STOP.. you get a whole different route (so whats the point of planning a route???)

    Thanks to #yamfazman for trying to help.......
  • YamFazManYamFazMan Posts: 15,862 Superusers
    edited November 2019
    Hi
    @Greg350z
    Greg350z wrote: »
    I do not need a Recovery mode - its starts and operates "fine" (except for a loss of functionality as reported from the VERSION Upgrade.
    Yes your device might Start and Operate 'Fine' but Recovery Mode is the only way to roll back and install the previous Navkit version....
    Also the roll back will only last until the next Major Update like a Navkit or Map update etc... This is because the NavKit Application and QuickFixGPS updates are Mandatory and force ticked by Tomtom, If you wish to install the update, you will have to update the NavKit before you can install any update like Maps etc....

    ATB YFM
  • YamFazManYamFazMan Posts: 15,862 Superusers
    Hi
    @Greg350z

    The later/latest NAV4 & NAV5 (Wi-Fi) have less Stop/Waypoint options for a .ITN Route compared to the NAV2 Devices on as NAV4/5 device a Stop is a Stop you have to pass through it....
    Wikipedia .ITN (Showing the full set of .ITN Stop options)
    See... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itinerary_file

    You can also use extra Stops/Waypoints as a route modifiers to guide your route, just the add the extra Stops... I can see it's an slight inconvenience the device saying "You have arrived at your Waypoint" but you don't have to stop at a Stop/Waypoint, just pass through it... If the Stop/Waypoint is a known location on the Tomtom Map the device should announce "You have arrived at your Waypoint" + The Name of the location

    ATB YFM
  • Greg350zGreg350z Posts: 8 [New Seeker]
    @YamFazMan

    Completed the Recover mode and it did roll back to previous version - Good
    This did not fix the problem as anticipated - not so good !

    This was tested by:
    Loaded a previous planned route from MYDRive Route Planner form AUG 2019 with stops and starting point some 900KM away which had been used successfully before and was good - the result was
    1.suddenly the starting point was changed to my location.
    2.Added @YamFazMan sacrificial stop to be the new starting point - which worked
    3. Then the device recalculated the route between STOPS which ignored the previous carefully planned route (using dragging etc) and gave a new one which was now different from what we had on MyDrive Route planner from before.

    This makes me think now the problem and also described by @BrianWatts is a result of changes to MyDrive Route Planner functionality and not as a result of the latest firmware VER 19.201



Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online in this Category0