No GPRS on TomTom Go 5200

TomTomMan
TomTomMan Registered Users Posts: 5
Apprentice Seeker
edited December 2021 in Devices using Wi-Fi®
I've just bought a Go 5200. Wifi seems to work fine. I was able to log in to MyDrive and update the operating system etc. Also downloaded a UK map which was far faster than downloading a new version of the Europe map it came with. On WiFi the traffic stuff seems OK and I can touch a red spot on the map and get further information. However if I switch off the WiFi I expect to see a GPRS connection and get traffic info that way. In fact I do very rarely see a connection but even when I do there are no traffic updates.

I've tried a reset (tom tom sounds) with WiFi turned off but no joy. I've also done a restart (had to reenter WiFi password), but wtill no joy.

Any ideas? I see that some people have had some initialisation done customer services and I've suggested this to them in an email. That was yesterday so no help yet.

Comments

  • YamFazMan
    YamFazMan Posts: 21,161
     Superuser
    Hi
    @TomTomMan
    Check you are still logged into MyDrive on the device
    Sometimes after a update the device forgets the Password in MyDrive

    NAV4 Devices.... Tap 4Dot (.... menu) -> TomTom Services... MyDrive
    NAV5 (Wi-Fi)... ...Tap 4Dot (.... menu) -> Settings -> MyDrive

    ATB YFM
  • alanchown
    alanchown Registered Users Posts: 37
    Outstanding Wayfarer
    I had exactly the same issue. When this happened in the past a call to the help desk livened up the SIM.
    This time it didn't happen so had to return it. Posted on Monday and returned Thursday so quick.
  • TomTomMan
    TomTomMan Registered Users Posts: 5
    Apprentice Seeker
    YamFaz,
    Yes its logged into MyDrive with WiFi. I switch off WiFi and nothing from GPRS.

    Alan,
    Thanks for that I'll see if the help desk come up with anything. Failing that it's back to Amazon for a replacement. Is this hardware rather unreliable I wonder?

    Seems to be no way of disabling WiFi on the 5200 - is that true?. It's annoying I have to keep switching WiFi off on the router to experiment. Apart from disconnecting from my network which means I have to reenter the rather fiddly password.
  • YamFazMan
    YamFazMan Posts: 21,161
     Superuser
    edited May 2021
    Hi
    @TomTomMan
    Turn off Wi-Fi....
    Tap 4Dot (.... Menu) --> Settings --> Wi-Fi
    Tap on your Connected Wi-Fi
    Tap (Modify) Icon
    Tap (Forget) Icon
    To verify the Wi-Fi is OFF Tap 4Dot (.... Menu) screen top right Wi-Fi logo with X
    70e5b90b-25ce-4fca-994c-e836a17cb9fa.jpg
    To Reconnect to Wi-Fi....
    Tap 4Dot (.... Menu) --> Settings --> Wi-Fi
    Tap on your chosen Wi-Fi
    Enter your Wi-Fi Password
    Tap Done
    Tap Connect

    ATB YFM
  • TomTomMan
    TomTomMan Registered Users Posts: 5
    Apprentice Seeker
    YamFaz,
    I Know;I said:-
    "Apart from disconnecting from my network which means I have to reenter the rather fiddly password."
  • VikramK
    VikramK Administrators Posts: 14,342
    Moderator
    @TomTomMan

    I had a quick look at your account I don't see the GO 5200 linked, so I think that could be the reason the services are not activated.

    Could you please get in touch with the customer service, they should be able to help you with this.

    Regards
    Vikram
  • TomTomMan
    TomTomMan Registered Users Posts: 5
    Apprentice Seeker
    Vikram,
    Thanks for your message. I spoke to customer services today on a protracted 38 minute phone call at my expense. They claim to have linked it and also have "made some changes to the SIM." I am to wait for up to 3 hours and it should then be working. I suspect that the hardware is defective but we'll see. Failing this it's back to Amazon for a replacement and a very bad review!!
  • TomTomMan
    TomTomMan Registered Users Posts: 5
    Apprentice Seeker
    I returned the 5200 to Amazon and have just received a replacement. The old one must have been faulty since the new one works OK without needing a any calls to customer services.

    Since there was a doubt about getting the old 5200 linked to my account I created a new account with new email alias and used that. I now have two TomTom accounts. Is it possible to delete the old one? I can't find a way to do this. I suppose I can just ignore it but that seems rather a waste.
  • BrianE
    BrianE Worcester, United KingdomRegistered Users Posts: 562
    Exalted Navigator
    TomTomMan wrote:
    I returned the 5200 to Amazon and have just received a replacement. The old one must have been faulty since the new one works OK without needing a any calls to customer services.

    Since there was a doubt about getting the old 5200 linked to my account I created a new account with new email alias and used that. I now have two TomTom accounts. Is it possible to delete the old one? I can't find a way to do this. I suppose I can just ignore it but that seems rather a waste.
    Glad you got it sorted. I'm pretty sure that anything to do with account management would have to be done by calling TomTom to make the necessary changes.
  • jholwe
    jholwe Registered Users Posts: 6
    Neophyte Traveler
    Hello,

    I've just bought a TOMTOM GO 5200 and my GPRS doesn't work so I can't receive traffic information or live services. It is linked to my tomtom account as far as I can see. Can somebody help out? Thanks!!
  • Niall
    Niall Posts: 11,143
    Superuser
    @jholwe

    Where in the world are you? As neither US or Australia now have GPRS
  • jholwe
    jholwe Registered Users Posts: 6
    Neophyte Traveler
    In the Netherlands, so should be fine I suppose
  • jholwe
    jholwe Registered Users Posts: 6
    Neophyte Traveler
    I just see two cars and a cross. In settings it also says that GPRS is not connected.
  • VikramK
    VikramK Administrators Posts: 14,342
    Moderator
    @jholwe

    I made some changes to your account. Now just do a soft reset(press and hold the on/off button till you hear the drum sounds) and plan a route to test the services.

    Regards
    Vikram
  • jholwe
    jholwe Registered Users Posts: 6
    Neophyte Traveler
    Thanks VikramK, it all works fine now!
  • GarethU
    GarethU Registered Users Posts: 2
    New Seeker
    I'm having exactly the same issue. No GPRS. When away from wife stays as disconnected so no traffic on journeys. Tried soft and hard resets as per various instructions but no luck. Have I got to contact customer services?
  • GarethU
    GarethU Registered Users Posts: 2
    New Seeker
    Should say "when away from wifi" not wife.
  • DougLap
    DougLap Posts: 10,056
    Superuser
    Hi @GarethU

    Contact Customer Support. Don't detail the Model when asked but wait until you are through to a member of Staff. Ask them to check the settings for your unit at their end. This has resolved this issue for others..

    United Kingdom
    02079 490 132
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

    Doug
  • A2Z
    A2Z Registered Users Posts: 1
    New Seeker
    Hello,
    I too have a TomTom 5200 & can never get the GRPS to work.
    Can someone please have a look at my account & make any changes/reset the SIM to activate the GPRS.
    I am in the UK.
    Thanks.
  • VikramK
    VikramK Administrators Posts: 14,342
    Moderator
    Hi @A2Z

    Welcome to the community! The services for your TomTom look okay. Have you tried the troubleshooting steps advised in the video below-



    Thanks, Vikram
  • MartinSquarra
    MartinSquarra Registered Users Posts: 4
    Apprentice Seeker
    edited November 2021
    No GPRS on my TomTom Go 5200 Serial No ZBxxxxxxxx87 (0) Version 21.100.0001.411 (0) (05.08.21) no traffic no radarwarner . . .please help






    Mod edit: Please don't post private or personal information on a public forum. Thanks!
  • MartinSquarra
    MartinSquarra Registered Users Posts: 4
    Apprentice Seeker
    A factory reset made my tomtom 5200 work again, but still gprs isn´t still working
  • DougLap
    DougLap Posts: 10,056
    Superuser
    edited November 2021
    Hi @MartinSquarra

    Is the device within your Wifi range because if it is and connected to it then GPRS will show as disconnected.

    Also in some areas, Switzerland for instance, the 2G mobile system has been shut down and the Sim in your unit works via 2G.

    Doug