Reply
New Traveler
cb02346
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎18-12-2011
Location: US

format tomtom

I am trying to get back to factory spec because i have a flashing X I have three corrupt files that won't erase so i would like to clear everything by formating my tomtom. How do i format tomtom using xp and can i?

Message 1 of 12 (7,121 Views)
Please use plain text.
Elite Voyager
Elite Voyager
dhn
Posts: 12,424
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: format tomtom

Do NOT format until you've made a backup of your unit's contents. Use Explorer, not Home. If not sure how, see here:

http://www.tomtomforums.com/t17864-how-backup-contents-your-unit-computer.html

 

Now then, once you are sure the backup has been done, you can format the unit by right clicking it in My Computer under removable drives and one option is format. You want fat32 and do NOT want quickformat.

 

But, how do you know 3 files are corrupt?

-------------------------------------------
I am a moderator at Tomtomforums.com, an independent community of Tomtom customers. .....I am not a TomTom employee.
Message 2 of 12 (7,115 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Explorer
sal289t
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎27-09-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: format tomtom

Hi, when I click format it only gives me an option for quick format, the other two boxes I can't tick them.
Message 3 of 12 (4,814 Views)
Please use plain text.
AndiAndi
Posts: 6,946
Kudos: 1,316
Solutions: 336
Registered: ‎28-06-2012

Re: format tomtom

unclick the Quick format option and it will do a full format. :smileywink:

_________________________________
Go Live 1015, FW 12.071; EU + US v.935
Win7 64bit SP1; IE 11.0.9600; FF 33.0
F-Secure 2014; Speedport W 921V
MyDrive Connect 3.3.0.1502
Message 4 of 12 (4,807 Views)
Please use plain text.
Master Traveler
Tommassino
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
Location: Hungary

Re: format tomtom

I've also tried to format my totmtom xl iq routes device (win xp). But it doesn't work.. When I start formatting it goes properly, but when it ends, the XP tells me: it can not finish the formatting... What can be the solution?

Message 5 of 12 (4,502 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 21,369
Kudos: 2,393
Solutions: 554
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: format tomtom

Try a low level format with any of the free tools available online.

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 6 of 12 (4,494 Views)
Please use plain text.
Master Traveler
Tommassino
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
Location: Hungary

Re: format tomtom

[ Edited ]

Thanks Zsolt!

 

I try it now. It is going now but I have 9  format error lines. (eg: Format Error occurred at offset 1,703,936   (1117)). I don't know if it will go to end or not, we will see

 

Tomi

Message 7 of 12 (4,488 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 21,369
Kudos: 2,393
Solutions: 554
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: format tomtom

In that case the internal storage is corrupted.

Note: Use English, otherwise the mods will remove the post. Or you can send me a PM in Hungarian if you want.

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 8 of 12 (4,484 Views)
Please use plain text.
Master Traveler
Tommassino
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
Location: Hungary

Re: format tomtom

OK, sorry about the Hungarian message..

 

Is this some kind of bad sector, on the device, or what? Will the device work with this storage? What do you think?

Message 9 of 12 (4,480 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 21,369
Kudos: 2,393
Solutions: 554
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: format tomtom

I doubt it will work. You might want to cut the losses and get something new. Sell this one on an auction site as faulty/for spares, and with a bit of extra funding, you can get a new one with warranty (maybe even with free lifetime maps, depending where you buy it from).

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 10 of 12 (4,469 Views)
Please use plain text.