Reply
Neophyte Traveler
Jason-B
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-10-2011
Location: US
Accepted Solution

Longitude and Latitude

Does the XL 350 have longitude and latitude capabilities?

Message 1 of 13 (1,280 Views)
Please use plain text.
Traylaw
Posts: 3,679
Registered: ‎05-07-2011
Location: US

Re: Longitude and Latitude

[ Edited ]

No the XL350 and XXL550 has what is called "Easy Menu" which does not have the ability to enter coordinates. The XL340 and XXL540 has a standard menu which has this ability.

********************************************************************
Report map errors at http://www.tomtom.com/mapshare/tools/
********************************************************************

Message 2 of 13 (1,278 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Traveler
Jason-B
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-10-2011
Location: US

Re: Longitude and Latitude

ok thank you

Message 3 of 13 (1,271 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
tonynton
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎23-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Longitude and Latitude

I have just replaced my old TomTom One with a TomTom XL IQ Routes Edition2  and don't seem to be able to enter a location in Lat & Long, surely this can't be right!

Message 4 of 13 (1,246 Views)
Please use plain text.
Stefan
Posts: 4,930
Kudos: 1,040
Solutions: 222
Registered: ‎06-03-2011

Re: Longitude and Latitude


tonynton wrote:

I have just replaced my old TomTom One with a TomTom XL IQ Routes Edition2  and don't seem to be able to enter a location in Lat & Long, surely this can't be right!


Try the following to verify that you are able to navigate to a coördinates location:

 

  • Tap on the navigation screen;
  • Tap on 'navigate to';
  • Scroll through the menu when there are multiple pages;
  • A button with 'Latitude & longitude' is available when the device has the function;
TomTom Latest News - YouTube <> TomTom KeyNote Presentation 2013 - YouTube

Quick Travel Buttons


Navigation System - TomTom GO 500 (2013)
Driving with TomTom ~ Service and Comfort is our secret ~


NavKit

LifeTime Traffic (Smartphone)
LifeTime Maps (Europe)

MyDrive Connect Support Application
TomTom Discussions - User Agreement

Signature originally created by Stefan

Message 5 of 13 (1,242 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
Pineapple
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎22-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Longitude and Latitude

I've never found a lat/long facility on my XL IQ2 either.

Message 6 of 13 (1,239 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Traveler
Jason-B
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-10-2011
Location: US

Re: Longitude and Latitude

Thats why i bought this one cause i thought i would be able to for my work

Message 7 of 13 (1,235 Views)
Please use plain text.
Prominent Wayfarer
Predtor_XL350TM
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
Location: US

Re: Longitude and Latitude

agree..

xl350 can not go to (or find) places using long-lat coordenates.

VIA 1535TM Navigator: BM22xxxxxx02 (23.8)
(On PC) MyTomTom Version = 3.2.0.1220
(On Device) Memory Used 3493.37MB Available 231.89MB
(On Device) Map Version: USA_ Canada_and_México Versión: v915.5123
(On Device) Apl. 12.065.1252068.84 SO:1229603
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Android (HTC EVO 3D PG8600):
TOMTOM Mexico 1.1.1.

Nota: Yo hablo y escribo en Español tambien
Message 8 of 13 (1,229 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Traveler
CalvinB
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Longitude and Latitude

I have just brought what is now my third Tomtom (XL2) and was horrified to find I had bought a GPS that does not accept coordinates! Both of my much older previous units did, I see NOW the option is on the higher spec units, why have Tomtom gone backwards; all other electronics move forward and things do more and more but not Tomtom.

Message 9 of 13 (1,176 Views)
Please use plain text.
Traylaw
Posts: 3,679
Registered: ‎05-07-2011
Location: US

Re: Longitude and Latitude

[ Edited ]

They have not gone backwards, they have just provided two versions for several model types. Example the XXL540 and XXL550 are the same priced units the differences between the two is that one model XXL540 has the standard menu where the XXL550 has the easy menu.  Some people want the simpler "Easy" menu and some want the standard menu.

 

While I don't disagee that the two menu types is a bad thing. I think a software switch to select between the two menus would have been a better marketing feature as oppose to have two different models.

********************************************************************
Report map errors at http://www.tomtom.com/mapshare/tools/
********************************************************************

Message 10 of 13 (1,161 Views)
Please use plain text.