Reply
Novice Explorer
Kendo67
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎28-04-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Frozen screen

Hi

 

Can anyone help!!!! I tried to update my tom tom one iq last night with no success, i kept getting an error message about the device not being recognised and the screen froze. I decided to carry out a reset by holding the on/off button for 15 secs, the device switched off then restarted asking for language choice, miles vs km, left or right handed and then the time. After setting the time the screen froze again and eventually turned itself on and off to  start the whole process, this happened a number of times.

 

So I tried to reset the device again but unfortunately the device turned off and then turned back on to only freeze on the main TOMTOM page. Please help.. we are going to Scotland on Friday and really need the device working.

 

Thnx

Message 1 of 11 (3,256 Views)
Please use plain text.
Elite Voyager
Elite Voyager
dhn
Posts: 12,554
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: Frozen screen

Connect your unit to the computer. Make an Explorer, not Home, backup of your unit's contents. Then delete all the loose files in the root of the unit, NO folders or their contents. ('loose files' are all the files you see in the root that are not in the yellow folders).

 

Next, connect to Home. You'll be offered an application. Install it. Disconnect properly from Home using the device disconnect icon.

 

Try it now.

-------------------------------------------
I am a moderator at Tomtomforums.com, an independent community of Tomtom customers. .....I am not a TomTom employee.
Message 2 of 11 (3,251 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
lejeunepat
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
Location: France

Re: Frozen screen

[ Edited ]

SITUATION EVEN WORSE FOR MAC USERS?

I have the same problem with a TomTom XL Europe I just got for Christmass after a Map Update recommended by the GPS itself: frozen TomTom screen. However, I'm on an APPLE iMAC COMPUTER so :

- I cant see the TomTom as an external drive ... or is it because I can only plug the USB with the TomTom on when it should be started after plugin / Frozen for 3 hours now?

- I had launched a backup from "Home" (approx 2Go, correct?) ... where does it land on the APPLE iMAC?
I've never seen elswere but the "Download" folder since I have my mac & all Download websites inform of where they place downloaded files ... but TomTom's awful "Home" interface doesn't. A graphics Designer and ergonomist would be most welcome: happier clients and more revenues can only be a win-win.

A very disapointing 1st experience. Feels like being back in the PC world/mess (only those with a MAC will understand ... )  ;-)

I (wrongly) thought I was getting a trouble-free GPS getting a TomTom :-(

--> Anyone has an idea where this bug comes from?
--> Any TomTom / MAC specialist out there?

Great 2012 to all.

Message 3 of 11 (2,897 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
daviemacd
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Frozen screen

I purchased a Southern Europe map upload last Spring and during the downloading process, my entire device memory was deleted. I conversed by phone and email with an adviser who checked my device and advised me that the memory was damaged and unrestorable. She thenpersuaded me against my better judgement to install a 2gb SD card of my own, and she then "restored" my device by installing the operating memory plus two existing maps plus the new one, onto that SD card. I told her at the time that I was not happy that the download process had so damaged my device.

 

Some months down the line I now find that the device more often than not freezes on the TomTom "hands" logo on booting up, and on those occasions when it does oblige by going live, it annoyingly freezes during navigation on journeys.

 

This all resulted from a faulty map download........have I any comeback against TomTom as I am left with a duff device and naturally wish to have it replaced. I'd be grateful for any advice as I cannot  follow the restoration advice offered here when I can't even get it past the logo screen!

Message 4 of 11 (2,890 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
piteco
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
Location: Portugal

Re: Frozen screen

hello i have the same trouble. My xxl iq routes edition, froze on the main page TOMTOM. i never used it. I don´t know what to do.
Message 5 of 11 (2,859 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
piteco
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
Location: Portugal

Re: Frozen screen

my xxl iq routes edition froze on the main page (TOMTOM). i installed over and over and it is the same. just does not start.

Message 6 of 11 (2,859 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
RN50
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Location: Australia

Re: Frozen screen

HAS TOM TOM OR ANYONE BEEN ADVISED HOW TO FIX THIS PROBLEM 

Message 7 of 11 (2,845 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
cinemastone
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎14-01-2012
Location: Italy

Re: Frozen screen

Hi, my computer won't even connnect to my tom tom one device and the screen is frozen

 

Message 8 of 11 (2,779 Views)
Please use plain text.
Traylaw
Posts: 3,679
Registered: ‎05-07-2011
Location: US

Re: Frozen screen

[ Edited ]

Have you tried to reset your gps. Here is a link for the procedure.

http://us.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/7134/kw/reset

 

If you connect the gps to the computer and then perform a reset, it will connect to the computer?

 

 

 

********************************************************************
Report map errors at http://www.tomtom.com/mapshare/tools/
********************************************************************

Message 9 of 11 (2,764 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Explorer
fettes5
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎16-01-2012

Re: Frozen screen

http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/6965/related/1
This should work!
I promise to tell it the way i find it whether it is to TomTom's liking or not!
Message 10 of 11 (2,717 Views)
Please use plain text.