Reply
Master Explorer
LittleSkipper
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎23-02-2012
Location: Australia

RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

Just wishing to voice my disappointment since updating my device with the new 9.400 application that my RDS-TMC traffic Antenna will no longer pick-up the information it requires when connected to my device. If I un-install the new application and re-install the old 8.351 application my device picks up the info from RDS-TMC, but as the new applications check box is ticked and blanked out in TomTom Home to prevent you from not downloading this application ("That's right folks" NOT download this application) you have no choice but to download & install otherwise this will prevent you from downloading & installing future updates eg: GPS data, Map Share Updates etc. I hope TomTom will address this issue?

Message 1 of 63 (2,251 Views)
Please use plain text.
Lupus1
Posts: 5,478
Topics: 21
Kudos: 1,598
Solutions: 320
Registered: ‎21-09-2011
Location: Germany

Re: RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

Hi,

 

did you already try resetting your device (no settings will be lost)? Just press and hold the power button until you hear the drum roll (approx. 15 seconds).

 

Also please tell us which device do you have?

 

Which TomTom device do I have? (hyperlink)

 

 

This issue shouldn't happen and as far as I can tell doesn't happen with most other users.

 

 

Regards

Lars.

____________________________________________________

TT XL•S LIVE IQ Routes Edition (Text-to-Speech)
map/Europe_North 875.3613
TT Start 60
map/Europe 910.4964
TT GO 6000
map/Europe 926.5515

TT Runner Cardio watch

TT Home 2.9.7.3256
MyDrive Connect 3.3.0.1317
MySports Connect 1.3.9
Win8 64bit


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I'm no TT employee but just a customer trying to help
Message 2 of 63 (2,249 Views)
Please use plain text.
Prominent Wayfarer
Rickj2903
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎25-05-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

Hi Lupus,

 

I am also experiencing this issue with App9.40 and RDS-TMC. I have reported it to TT themselves. I am running a Go Live 940 and have also had to reinstall 8.371 to obtain any kind of traffic updates.

Message 3 of 63 (2,241 Views)
Please use plain text.
Bogi
Posts: 894
Kudos: 195
Solutions: 42
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Location: Germany

Re: RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

That is strange, I can receive tmc with a 950 Live as well as with a ONE IQ Routes both running with 9.400.

 

@Rickj2903: Your live subscription for the 940 has ended ?

 

Which receiver are you both using ?

 

Did you also try the factory reset (after a backup !)

_______________________________________________________________________________
See me also on www.pocketnavigation.de
Message 4 of 63 (2,238 Views)
Please use plain text.
Prominent Wayfarer
Rickj2903
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎25-05-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

Hi Bogi, I am using a Go Live 940.

 

I asked for a trial period of Live services to see if 9.40 had solved the "lag" connecting to Live services that 9.58 had. As soon as I downloaded 9.40 I got error 1008.

 

I didn't try a factory reset for TMS-RDC issue but will give it a try.

Message 5 of 63 (2,230 Views)
Please use plain text.
Bogi
Posts: 894
Kudos: 195
Solutions: 42
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Location: Germany

Re: RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

I assume that if you have a live subscription, even if you are running into the 1008 error tmc will be kicked out.

 

To check whether tmc is working although you have a live subscription simply disable information sharing. Now tmc should kick in. 

_______________________________________________________________________________
See me also on www.pocketnavigation.de
Message 6 of 63 (2,223 Views)
Please use plain text.
Prominent Wayfarer
Rickj2903
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎25-05-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

Bogi,

 

TMC is working when using App 9.40, in so much as it searches for a signal, but I just get the rolling arrow and no traffic info.

 

If I switch back to App 8.371 TMC works perfectly, it  finds a signal and gives information within 2 minutes of switching the unit on. And that can be with the car being in exactly the same location as having used App 9.40.

 

The RDS-TMC definitely displays different characteristics on the two different Applications.

Message 7 of 63 (2,216 Views)
Please use plain text.
Bogi
Posts: 894
Kudos: 195
Solutions: 42
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
Location: Germany

Re: RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

Ah, ok understood, still can not confirm this behaviour in Germany. I hope one of the resets is helping you out.
_______________________________________________________________________________
See me also on www.pocketnavigation.de
Message 8 of 63 (2,212 Views)
Please use plain text.
Master Explorer
LittleSkipper
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎23-02-2012
Location: Australia

Re: RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

What you have mentioned Rickj2903 is exactly the same issue I am having whereby the unit is working with 9.400 as it searches for a signal with the rolling arrow and no solid green dot to reflect that RDS-TMC has collected the info from an FM radio station.

 

Again! if I install application 8.351 RDS-TMC picks up the info relatively quickly. There are certainly different characteristics between the two as you mentioned?

 

My unit is the old GO 730 but as my unit still works I cannot justify purchasing another unit, my only gripe is that the RDS-TMC traffic antenna won't collect the full info from an FM radio station since updating to the new application....Grrr!!

Message 9 of 63 (2,187 Views)
Please use plain text.
Revered Voyager
Revered Voyager
mvl
Posts: 1,750
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
Location: US

Re: RDS-TMC Traffic Antenna & Application 9.400

[ Edited ]

Try copying the mctx.dat from your 8.351 backup, onto the 9.400 device (eg: overwrite the 9.400 version).

 

If that doesn't work, try copying they tmceapi.so file (in the gns folder)

 

Those two files are key rdstmc files, it might fix the issue.  I don't live in Australia so I have no idea if either file will help.

mvl

----------------------------------------------------------------

I am a moderator at Tomtomforums.com, an independent community of Tomtom customers. I am a Tomtom customer, not an employee.
Message 10 of 63 (2,179 Views)
Please use plain text.