Reply
New Traveler
richiew
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎15-07-2011
Location: United Kingdom

error 1058

i just installed tomtom on my windows 7 computer and keep getting error 1058  can anyone help

 

Message 1 of 8 (2,146 Views)
Please use plain text.
Community Manager
Lorna
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎25-02-2011
Location: the Netherlands

Re: error 1058

Hi,

 

Does it happen with the device connected?  Or all the time (ie even if the device is not connected)?

 

If it happens with the device connected only, then it is usually something on the device that is causing it.  You can resolve it by formatting. 

If it happens regardless of the device being connected then it is the HOME installation and you need to reinstall (deleting a few additional files along the way).

 

Both sets of instructions are --here--.  Hope that helps!

 

Lorna

______________________________
Help others identify useful content:
- Did someone answer your question? Click Accept as Solution
- Did someone post something helpful? Click the kudos
Message 2 of 8 (2,121 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
artsi
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎26-10-2011
Location: Canada

Re: error 1058

Thanks, Lorna, for the helpful advice.

Message 3 of 8 (1,963 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Explorer
wze3369
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎28-02-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: error 1058

check your windows services,open control panel-click on administrative tools hen scroll down to secondary logon and make sure its enabled-if not then right click select properties then start up type (set to manual) then click on start to start the service. after this tthome2 should sar and run ok. I GOT THIS INFO FROM AN ANON. POSTER ON ANOTHER FORUM, I TAKE NO CREDIT FOR HIS GOOD ADVICE.

Message 4 of 8 (1,721 Views)
Please use plain text.
Revered Voyager
Expert (RIDER)
kumo
Posts: 1,713
Registered: ‎04-03-2011
Location: Germany

Re: error 1058

Hi,

 

thanks for this info. But look at the date of the initial question... :smileyhappy:

---
Matthias

Rider 2nd, Map Europe v915 @ 4GB SanDisk SDHC
RIDER 2013, Map Europe v940
VIA 125 LIVE, Map Europe v940, Map USA & Canada v930
GO 1000 LIVE, Map Europe v940
Environment: Win7 (32-bit), Firefox

Message 5 of 8 (1,719 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Explorer
wze3369
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎28-02-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: error 1058

lol, i know! i realised after id posted. its relevant anyway cause i only encountered error few days ago so no doubt others will too and the more places knowledge is available the better eh?

Message 6 of 8 (1,709 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
TreeBeard
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎23-04-2012
Location: US

Re: error 1058

wze3369, THANK YOU SO, SO MUCH!!! I've been trying every cable I have (a lot!) into every port I have (again,too many!).  I'm the type of user that likes to tweak the helk out of my PC & also button it down as secure as possible. Secondary logon is something I always disable - even though, to be honest, I don't fully understand what the heck it is. I'm guilty of OVER tweaking my system (oh, really?? :smileysurprised:), which caused me hours and hours of pulling my hair out today into tonight. Why didn't I just get on this forum and find the answer? - Answer: Because I'm stubborn & think I know more than I actually do.

 

Oh well, at least it gave me a chance to listen to some great music (Yes:  Keys to Ascension, I & II. Incredible, IMO)

 

wze3369, again, thank you very much for passing on valuable info!   -TreeBeard

Message 7 of 8 (1,550 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
rgirodel
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2012
Location: Netherlands

Re: error 1058

Hi 

I'm from Holland, so I hope you understand what you can do to solve this problem.

 

Go to the map wher you have installed tomtom and find the .exe file.

Rightclick on it .

click on solve compability problems or something like that...on my pc its in dutch....

Then youi click on the fact that on on older version tomtom worked...

windows wil give you an submenu with options where you can select older windows versions.

Select an older version... Mine worked with: Windows XP (service pack 3) ..

Then windows will ask you to start the program before it goes any futhrer.

You click on start program... Then tom tom will start or you have to select another old version...

then click on go further and then close the dialog box..

It worked at my Pc and Labtop,,,

 

Hope this is helpfull

 

Message 8 of 8 (1,058 Views)
Please use plain text.