Reply
Novice Explorer
sharindlar
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

Hi, after updating last week cannot navigate to home (greyed out) and trying to put an address in via postcode results in a file access error. I've tried this http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/8324/~/file-access-error-when-saving-settings-t... with no luck. I'm going away tomorrow so need it!

 

Thank you

Message 1 of 23 (1,235 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,568
Kudos: 2,301
Solutions: 537
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

Which map do you have on the device?

http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/12214/

Post codes:
v890 - http://www.tomtom.com/updates/zipcodes/Map_890/zip.zip
v895 - http://download.tomtom.com/open/zipcode/895/great_britain.cab

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 2 of 23 (1,230 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
sharindlar
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

Hi I had map version 895 on so downloaded the zip file and copied and replaced current files (2010) with the new files (2012) - still no luck unfortunatey. Thanks for the reply!

Message 3 of 23 (1,226 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,568
Kudos: 2,301
Solutions: 537
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

Download the .cab, not the .zip then.

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 4 of 23 (1,223 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
sharindlar
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

Just to let you know I ran a scandisc on it, its corrected the postcode problem although have still lost all my recents and home!

Thanks again for the response

Message 5 of 23 (1,220 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
sharindlar
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

Thanks I downloaded the cab inially (sorry for the confusion), postcode finder now accessible but not got the postcodes I need! Have just tried putting in my home postcode plus postcode of destination and neither is in the database? :smileysad: have you got any ideas?

Message 6 of 23 (1,215 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,568
Kudos: 2,301
Solutions: 537
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

Can't find any post codes at all? Even ones you could before?

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 7 of 23 (1,209 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
sharindlar
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

No there are postcodes, but very few, no WN2's for example.

 

Ive not had to use it for a while so I have restored from the last back up, scanned and fixed the initial problem and am now back at the file access error issue.

Message 8 of 23 (1,112 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
sharindlar
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

Just done a full factory reset - still got the file access error showing on the postcode file although it is now letting me store my home address.

Message 9 of 23 (1,109 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,568
Kudos: 2,301
Solutions: 537
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Tomtom One Postcode File Access Error - HELP!!

Try this:

1. Save everything from the device, using Explorer (or Finder on Mac), include all the files (hidden as well). It is also known as a manual backup: http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13354/

2. Then format the internal storage (or memory card, depending which one you use) of your device. Use the COMPLETE format, not the quick. http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/12412/

3. Go to TT HOME, Manage my "DEVICE", delete everything from the hard drive and try the update again. At this point you might have to disconnect the device a few times and switch it ON/OFF to enable it to setup some important stuff.

4. Copy your voices and post codes back to the device (also the maps if that didn't download either).



Other tips:

- Try to disable your antivirus and firewall
- Make sure you have the latest .NET cpmponents, Adobe Flash Player and Java installed.
- Make sure you have all the latest updates and hotfixes/patches to your OS.
- In case the device looks like hung during the update or the counter stopped, just leave it. It will be fine in a few minutes.
- Try to uninstall and re-install the TomTom HOME application
- Try to use a USB port on the mainboard, rather than a USB hub (desktop PC)

- Any further issue: Try it on another PC, try it with different USB lead...the shorter the better (below steps are Windows specific)
- Remove the TomTom HOME application and run CCLEANER (will remove your history, cookies, etc by default)

And do a fresh install of the post codes:

http://download.tomtom.com/open/zipcode/895/great_britain.cab

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 10 of 23 (1,103 Views)
Please use plain text.