Reply
New Traveler
jsw9
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎27-08-2011
Location: US

Updating maps for Go 300

I have a Go 300 and was wondering why "No Maps Available" comes up when I try to update maps.  I've never updated and have owned the thing forever(many years).

 

Any help would be appreciated.

Message 1 of 17 (10,949 Views)
Please use plain text.
Staff
Zoë
Posts: 1,399
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Updating maps for Go 300

Hi jsw9,

 

If you're trying to update your maps, can you tell us more information about where you're getting this error message? Are you in TomTom Home, or on our website?

I've checked on our website for the Go 300 and it seems that we do still offer maps for that device. You can purchase a map online from us at the following link:

 

http://www.tomtom.com/en_us/shop/maps/#deviceSelected=GO%20300

 

Hope this helps, let us know if you have further questions.


Thanks,

 

Zoe

 

 

Message 2 of 17 (10,929 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
RJ37
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Updating maps for Go 300

Hi,

 

I'm trying to update my go 300 also and havent ever updated the maps, I've purchased a bigger SD card, however I don't get any maps showins on the Tomtom home application, it doesn't show anything?

 

Can you confirm if I'm able to update the maps on the tomtom300 to the latest UK and Ireland maps or not, that is all I need.  I would ideally like to know when the last update was actually created, was it this year or 6 months ago etc?

 

Can anyone help?

 

Thanks

RJ37

Message 3 of 17 (8,627 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
FrankButler
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎23-12-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Updating maps for Go 300

I am having trouble updating maps on my TomTom 300. I have followed all the process on TomTom home but to no avail. Can amyone help please?

Cheers

Frank

Message 4 of 17 (7,903 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
blan321
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎15-03-2013
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Updating maps for Go 300

I think I am having the same problem:

I have updated my tomtom 300 Go software to latest version successfully.

When I look for a new map  it says "No items available".

 

My current (old) map also doesnt recognise M74/M8 Glasgow region yet it is on TomToms current route planner. so there clearly is a new map in existence......

.............does that mean tomtom no longer sell maps for the 300 GO? what a shame the support isnt better.

Message 5 of 17 (7,162 Views)
Please use plain text.
Elite Voyager
Elite Voyager
dhn
Posts: 12,748
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: Updating maps for Go 300

Where are you looking? Home's Purchase Maps link? Won't be in Update my unit.

-------------------------------------------
I am a moderator at Tomtomforums.com, an independent community of Tomtom customers. .....I am not a TomTom employee.
Message 6 of 17 (7,160 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
AngieJC
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎27-10-2011

Re: Updating maps for Go 300

I purchased a map for my go 300 in June 2013, thought it had updated but my map is still way out of date. Tomtom Home says there are no updates. How can I install the map I have paid for? Or get a refund?

Angie

Message 7 of 17 (5,130 Views)
Please use plain text.
Elite Voyager
Elite Voyager
dhn
Posts: 12,748
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: Updating maps for Go 300

When you connect to Home-->Manage my Device (2nd page)-->Items on Device-->maps, what does it say?

 

And items on computer-->maps-->what shows there?

-------------------------------------------
I am a moderator at Tomtomforums.com, an independent community of Tomtom customers. .....I am not a TomTom employee.
Message 8 of 17 (5,128 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
AngieJC
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎27-10-2011

Re: Updating maps for Go 300

It shows two maps 

UK & Ie plus major roads of We

UK & Republic of Ireland

Neither shows any dates.

Message 9 of 17 (5,124 Views)
Please use plain text.
Elite Voyager
Elite Voyager
dhn
Posts: 12,748
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: Updating maps for Go 300

There should be a more info link where you'll see the version number (the current one is 910).

 

And is Home seeing the maps on the device or the computer.

-------------------------------------------
I am a moderator at Tomtomforums.com, an independent community of Tomtom customers. .....I am not a TomTom employee.
Message 10 of 17 (5,115 Views)
Please use plain text.