Reply
Master Explorer
mre15
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Truck maps for pro 7100

I have just purchased a pro 7100, but it seems I have purchased the wrong model. I read all the reviews and incorrectly assumed the pro 7100 was a truck version, it now appears you have released 2 different 7100 versions, and I have the non truck version.  

 

Every review I looked at for the 7100 was for the truck version, I think its bad to have 2 models with the same name, very easy to get confused.

 

Is it possible to buy the navcore and maps to update this to truck?

 

I only need it for towing a caravan and not for hgv use, but the height and length components are essential.

 

Thanks

 

Mark

Message 1 of 6 (536 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,548
Kudos: 2,295
Solutions: 537
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Truck maps for pro 7100

I never heard of a non-truck pro 7100. It doesn't mean there is none though.

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 2 of 6 (534 Views)
Please use plain text.
Master Explorer
mre15
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Truck maps for pro 7100

On closer inspection, the navcore has vehicle selection, but when I select truck it pops up an error saying the map is not configured with truck attributes.

 

I guess its just not enabled.

 

How can I purchase the truck part, I cannot contact the business support team as I do not have a webfleet subscription.

 

Cheers.

Message 3 of 6 (511 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,548
Kudos: 2,295
Solutions: 537
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Truck maps for pro 7100

Just wondering if the "standard" CS could have a look at the map activation.


Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 4 of 6 (509 Views)
Please use plain text.
Master Explorer
mre15
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Truck maps for pro 7100

How can I contact them, I cant use the normal contact us as the model isnt listed and serial not recognised.

 

Cheers.

 

Message 5 of 6 (497 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,548
Kudos: 2,295
Solutions: 537
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Truck maps for pro 7100

Just pick another model, like 1000 or 825 :smileywink:


Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 6 of 6 (495 Views)
Please use plain text.