Zsolt
Posts: 20,889
Kudos: 2,345
Solutions: 543
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Not enough memory

@martin86: The full EU map with ALG and IQ Routes itself is 2.4GB without any part of the NavCore. Even if you would have access to the file system, you can't shrink it any further.


Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 11 of 22 (2,774 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Traveler
oatkaglass
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎20-03-2012
Location: US

Re: Not enough memory

I have a TomTom Via 1500.  Does it have the microSDHC memory card slot by the USB connection on the back?  I see a slot but am not sure if that is what it is for.

oatkaglass
Message 12 of 22 (2,773 Views)
Please use plain text.
Lupus1
Posts: 5,478
Topics: 21
Kudos: 1,598
Solutions: 320
Registered: ‎21-09-2011
Location: Germany

Re: Not enough memory

Hi oatkaglass,

 

if there is a slot it is for a microSDHC card. You'll have to install the Navcore update to 11.030 or 11.031 if not already done and afterwards you'll be able to use microSDHC cards with up to 32GB capacity. Please use at least a Class6 card.

 

 

Regards

Lars.

____________________________________________________

TT XL•S LIVE IQ Routes Edition (Text-to-Speech)
map/Europe_North 875.3613
TT Start 60
map/Europe 910.4964
TT GO 6000
map/Europe 926.5515

TT Runner Cardio watch

TT Home 2.9.7.3256
MyDrive Connect 3.3.0.1317
MySports Connect 1.3.9
Win8 64bit


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I'm no TT employee but just a customer trying to help
Message 13 of 22 (2,767 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Traveler
oatkaglass
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎20-03-2012
Location: US

Re: Not enough memory

Thanks for the info....much appreciated.

 

Amanda

oatkaglass
Message 14 of 22 (2,764 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Explorer
mhermana
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎18-03-2012
Location: Spain

Re: Not enough memory

[ Edited ]

Hi all

 

thank you for the help, finaly TT decided to refund the money because aint got no card reader and no space on my TT

 

Thanks!

Message 15 of 22 (2,724 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
strizbomb1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎27-11-2012
Location: Canada

Re: Not enough memory

How do I increase the memory on Via 1435 ?

Message 16 of 22 (1,731 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,889
Kudos: 2,345
Solutions: 543
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Not enough memory

You can't, unless you meant putting a memory card in.

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 17 of 22 (1,730 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
nigino
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2012
Location: France

Re: Not enough memory

Do memory card have to be specifically made by TT?

Message 18 of 22 (1,695 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,889
Kudos: 2,345
Solutions: 543
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Not enough memory

No. Any normal card should do. The device will format it.

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 19 of 22 (1,691 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
nigino
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2012
Location: France

Re: Not enough memory

Thx

Message 20 of 22 (1,665 Views)
Please use plain text.