Reply
New Traveler
Jeffadventure
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎23-12-2012
Location: US

Re: Via 1530 1535 won't connect spinning and saying connecting

I've read numerous messages regarding this problem...obviously it's a huge problem all over the globe.  My device won't even connect, much less start the update process. I've tried several times and have only been successful once, and I don't know how that happened.  Has Tom Tom resolved this issue with a software fix, or is it still a huge problem?  I read with horror the forum post listing about twenty different things to try...some of them I could probably accomplish, most of them I have no idea how to do, and would have to research each one just to know what to do.  It's completely unacceptable to have to try all of those suggestions.  It's going to be MUCH easier to just get rid of this thing and buy a different brand.  Or just use my iphone map.

So does anyone know of an easy fix for my new Tom Tom, or is it going on ebay?

Message 11 of 16 (450 Views)
Please use plain text.
AndiAndi
Posts: 6,946
Kudos: 1,316
Solutions: 336
Registered: ‎28-06-2012

Re: Via 1530 1535 won't connect spinning and saying connecting

Hi Jeffadventure,

 

Welcome to the forum!

 

It is not a generally problem. Mostly the problems are due to the safety settings on your computer. Because many issues can cause this problem, there is no single and simple fix that could help.

 

Try to work through these instructions. They are written very well understandable:

http://us.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/16359

 

Greetings

Andreas

_________________________________
Go Live 1015, FW 12.071; EU + US v.935
Win7 64bit SP1; IE 11.0.9600; FF 33.0
F-Secure 2014; Speedport W 921V
MyDrive Connect 3.3.0.1502
Message 12 of 16 (447 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
LETICIA
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎18-10-2013
Location: Mexico

Re: Via 1530 1535 won't connect spinning and saying connecting

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!   I have a tomtom via 1530. I want to check and buy new maps but mytomtom says the GPS is conected, but the TOMTOM HOME says IS NOT CONECTED.... I tryed all.... resert, change configuration from 4000 to 5000, update my all versions... all I tried almost 5 times each... but still not working... could you help me?

I used this GPS in San Antonio, Tx and works well..... then on summer I travel to San Francisco, CA and never get a valid signal... I tryed at Union Square, at other places, at Palo Alto... then I needed to rent a car WITH GPS when I had my own.

I need to know if I can use this GPS, if its possible that works well. 

Message 13 of 16 (362 Views)
Please use plain text.
YamFazMan
Posts: 5,216
Registered: ‎27-05-2011

Re: Via 1530 1535 won't connect spinning and saying connecting

[ Edited ]

Hi

 

Welcome to the site

 

The Via 1530 WILL NOT connect with Tomtom Home you must use MyTomtom  

Some more suggestions :-  Hopefully they will get you up and running.

 

 

With the no GPS Lock

Try A Drum-roll/ Soft start :- press and hold your on/off button until you hear a drum-roll sound then release the on/off button.

Note :- Some models also have a reset button for more Info see  :-  Drum-roll/Softstart

The first restart will take longer than normal 

You won’t lose anything; It’s just like re-booting your PC

 

I use a Soft/drum-roll start as a matter of course after any upgrade large or small.

It’s also useful to keep in mind for sorting out most minor niggles......:smileyhappy: 

 

ATB YFM

Help others identify useful content :-

- If someone posted something that was helpful? Click the Kudos button.
- If someone answered your question? Click Accept as Solution.
Also have you tried clicking on the Suport Button.PNG button at the top of the forum page ??? 
World phone numbers to contact Customer support :- Phone-numbers.
Other ways to contact TomTom Support :- How-to-Contact-support.

Message 14 of 16 (359 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Explorer
Alex1959
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎28-10-2013
Location: US

Re: Via 1530 1535 won't connect spinning and saying connecting

I'm using Firefox v24.0 and I had to update My TomTom to MyDrive.  Also had to update Adobe Flash to lastest version.  Works like a charm ever since.  HTH

TomTom VIA 1530TM
App v12.071.1370596.84
Map USA/Can v935.5846
My Drive Connect v3.3.0.1812
Firefox v25.0
Flash Player v15.0.0.152
Windows XP Pro SP2
Message 15 of 16 (322 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 21,283
Kudos: 2,390
Solutions: 554
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Via 1530 1535 won't connect spinning and saying connecting

Some more tips just in case:

*Always make sure that you are logged in with the correct account to the MyTomTom site AND application. One device, one account*

- As in IT Crowd: Have you tried to turn the computer off and on again? :smileyhappy:

- Try to disable your antivirus and firewall (or add the MyTT/MyDrive to the exclusion list)
- Use Firefox (or Opera, or Google Chrome)
- Make sure that your computer is not going into stand-by or similar (this shouldn't happen with the latest MyTomTom/MyDrive)
- Clear the cache before each update attempt. Also could do a soft reset before and after the update
- Make sure you have the latest Adobe Flash Player and Java installed
- Make sure you have all the latest updates and hotfixes/patches to your OS
- In case the device looks like hung during the update or the counter stopped, just leave it. Nost probably it will be fine in a few minutes
- Check your network connections, make sure that the TT's network adapter is enabled
- Try to uninstall and re-install the MyTomTom/MyDrive application (best to use Revo Uninstaller to remove)
- Try to use a USB port on the mainboard, rather than a USB hub (desktop PC)
- Try to change the port to 5000 (or 5001) in MyTomTom/MyDrive's settings
- Try to run the MyTomTom/MyDrive app in Windows XP compatibility mode
- Try to run the MyTomTom/MyDrive app as administrator

- In case it is not working with your browser, try other browsers (Opera, Google Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer)
- Don't use any Flash Blocker (check Flash Blocker plug-in in browser)
- Google Chrome, Internet Explorer 10 and Internet Explorer 11 have a built-in flash which can cause trouble

- Any further issue: Try it on another PC, try it with different USB lead...the shorter the better (below steps are Windows specific)
- Whilst the device connected, remove the drivers from the Device Manager (Windows/Control Panel), DELETE the drivers
- Remove the MyTomTom/MyDrive application and run CCLEANER (will remove your history, cookies, etc by default)

- At the moment USB 3 looks like doesn't like TT devices
- Don't use the magnetic mount whilst updating, connect the micro USB directly into the device
- Disable any network monitoring software
- Update one item at a time, don't select all. Best order: NavCore/software - Map - QuickGPSfix - Speed Cams - Map Share Corrections (this is the smallest but longest)

For Windows 8 or 8.1 you can try the below (to make it work with IE10 and IE11):

- always run the MyTT/MyDrive app as administrator (pin it to the task bar, right click, right click again, properties, compatibility setting, tick run as administrator)
- make sure that the Shockwave Flash is enabled in IE add-ons
- add tomtom.com to the compatibility view
- make sure the IE11 is set to open the pages ALWAYS in desktop view (not IE view or don't let IE to decide)

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 16 of 16 (306 Views)
Please use plain text.