Reply
New Traveler
Redmick
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎14-01-2012
Location: Australia

TomTom screen calibration??

Hi my tomtom is not working correctly the touch screen is out of calibration it seems to be picking up below where i tap on the screen i.e i tap on a location and it selects the line below that it does this all the time how do i recalibrate the unit?

I decided to post this here as when i try to ask a question of technical support it keeps giving me an unknown error when trying to send

Cheers

Steve

Message 1 of 8 (4,628 Views)
Please use plain text.
Elite Voyager
Elite Voyager
dhn
Posts: 12,376
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: TomTom screen calibration??

See here:

http://www.yourtomtom.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=12622&st=20&#entry111225

-------------------------------------------
I am a moderator at Tomtomforums.com, an independent community of Tomtom customers. .....I am not a TomTom employee.
Message 2 of 8 (4,622 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Traveler
redmick1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎15-01-2012
Location: Australia

Re: TomTom screen calibration??

Hi its redmick again i had to register again for some reason.

Thanks for that link but i have a Go Via 160 so i would not be able to write a file to the unit is there any other way of fixing my problem?

Cheers

Steve

Message 3 of 8 (4,588 Views)
Please use plain text.
laz45
Posts: 831
Kudos: 354
Registered: ‎10-09-2011

Re: TomTom screen calibration??

?

Help others identify useful content:
- Did someone answer your question? Click Accept as Solution
- Did someone post something helpful? Click the kudos star

Go Live 1535M
App 12.035.991250.84
USA_Can_Mex map v895.4454
MyTomTom v3.1.0.530
Windows 7 Ultimate-64bit
Internet Explorer 9

Message 4 of 8 (4,579 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
MichalM
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Australia

Re: TomTom screen calibration??

The same problem with VIA 160. It get me nuts. Any solution?

Message 5 of 8 (4,301 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
nosupportagain
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Location: Australia

Re: TomTom screen calibration??

Same problem here with VIA 160.  Looks like another case of "We have your cash bugger off and stop bothering us", to be followed with buy this replacement part to fix your issue

Message 6 of 8 (4,252 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Traveler
redmick1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎15-01-2012
Location: Australia

Re: TomTom screen calibration??

Sorry guys seem to have heaps of problems with login to get back in here as you can see by me having to register twice and then having to contact tomtom to get back in
Anyway to answer the question I started on yes all fixed tomtom decided even though it was outside the warranty period they would fix it so I sent it back and a week later it was returned all good so thank you Tomtom
Pays to contact them and ask the question
Cheers
Redmick
Message 7 of 8 (4,147 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Explorer
EmperorWatcher
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎18-03-2013
Location: US

Re: TomTom screen calibration??

I have a VIA 1535 and when I touch a letter or number on the screen, the character to the left prints. I've tried to adjust position but it doesn't work.

 

I tried a reset, with no result. The only way I can get an address in is to say it.. and you can imagine how screwed up that gets! The voice recognition is not very consistent.

Message 8 of 8 (408 Views)
Please use plain text.