Reply
Apprentice Traveler
nusher
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Railway access points on start 20

Hi Guys,

 

Hope somebody can help but I need to down load the network rail access points on the tom tom I have just purchased but after a 30 minute conversation on the help line was told that my tom tom was too new????

 

Has anybody else had this problem or could help please....

 

Cheers

 

Nick

Message 1 of 56 (6,978 Views)
Please use plain text.
Revered Voyager
sallor225
Posts: 2,195
Registered: ‎29-04-2011
Location: US

Re: Railway access points on start 20

I have no solutions, but what are railway access points?

Help others identify useful content:
- Did someone answer your question? Click Accept as Solution
- Did someone post something helpful? Click the kudos star .....

TomTom XXL 540TM Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN traffic
Message 2 of 56 (6,904 Views)
Please use plain text.
Exalted Navigator
dazza24
Posts: 1,462
Registered: ‎04-03-2011

Re: Railway access points on start 20

hi if its the crossings your after go to pocket gps world  http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/  under free downloads click on the "download free pois " tab  then check the united kingdom box then click refresh poi list  next   make sure the "select sat nav " box under this is set to tomtom ov2  next expand the transport box then click on level crossings  .if you then save to your desktop you can use "  add comunity content " to upload to unit  heres a link to adding the pois to your unit

http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13814

you may have to register at pgpsw but its free

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1st go live 1000 (dead)
second go live 1000 (dead)
current go live 550 alive and doing what the 1xxx/2xxx/ vias should be doing
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Message 3 of 56 (6,897 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
grahamb
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Railway access points on start 20

I have had the same problem, been calling help line and havent had much luck.

 

But i have just looked through my old GO520 and managed to export the access points in the correct .OV2 file.

 

If you have TomTom Home, click on manage - tick the box with the correct POI and select copy to computer.

 

I run windows 7, in my documents under TomTom - Home - From device - scroll down to the access points and open the .zip file. in there you will find the .OV2 file you need, copy to desktop and then you can import from my tomtom onto your device.

 

It worked for me, hope it does for you too.



Message 4 of 56 (6,317 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
smutleymutley
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎31-12-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Railway access points on start 20

Nick

 

I have tried for three days now? And still can not  get railways access point on my tomtom VIA 110. If you have any luck please let me know?

 

Thanks  Terry

Message 5 of 56 (6,128 Views)
Please use plain text.
Revered Voyager
sallor225
Posts: 2,195
Registered: ‎29-04-2011
Location: US

Re: Railway access points on start 20

Users of start 20, and Via must use MyTomTom and I doubt have any access to the files from their computer. Any content would have to be added via MyTomTom.
Help others identify useful content:
- Did someone answer your question? Click Accept as Solution
- Did someone post something helpful? Click the kudos star .....

TomTom XXL 540TM Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN traffic
Message 6 of 56 (6,124 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Traveler
AshJones
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎21-01-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Railway access points on start 20

Are you after the access points poi or have you already got them and just having trouble getting them on.

I have the access points and could email them to you 

 

P.S.. Has anybody got the Network rail signals poi as i would like to get hold of them

Message 7 of 56 (5,998 Views)
Please use plain text.
Apprentice Traveler
nusher
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Railway access points on start 20

[ Edited ]

Hi Ash,

 

Thanks very much for your reply, If you could email over that would be a great help my email is *********@*******

 

What do you do on the railway?

 

Cheers

 

Nick

Message 8 of 56 (5,974 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
matt748
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎25-03-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Railway access points on start 20

Hi, Can someone email the POI for NWR Access points please???

 

I have 13 sites to find in the next couple of weeks all around Kent and would like a little help.........

Message 9 of 56 (5,641 Views)
Please use plain text.
Novice Explorer
thelightjockey
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2012
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Railway access points on start 20

Sick to death with this new iProc Computacentre TOMTOM Start20.

-rant over-

I'm going to extract the POI's for Access, Signal Boxes and GSM locations from an old XL2. 

I'll save them to my laptop and if any Pway (or signalling, or OHL) peeps require them; send me an internal mail. 

Look on Connect for Section Planner (RME) at Motherwell.  If you are front-line peeps, ask your Line Manager or Section Admin.

I'll only deal with Network Rail people, or industry folks BBrail etc. due to the current cable climate.

-----

Intro aside, I'm going to extract the *.ov2 file and try to up it onto this dreadful Start20 via the "mytomtom" community content later.

 

Cheers

Al

 

 

Message 10 of 56 (5,548 Views)
Please use plain text.