Reply
Neophyte Explorer
Geoffrey
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎26-03-2012
Location: Australia
Accepted Solution

Can not find satellites any more : )

Hi

 

My TomTom VIA 125 Model 4EV52 2 1230 was working perfectly for many months. Last Sunday it stopped locating the GPS signals and reported "Waiting for a valid GPS signal…" It has not worked properly since.

 

I have tried all the stuff I can listed on the No GPS signal web page http://au.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/8597/c/2356

 

I have reset the via 125 several times. If I leave the car parked with the TomTom on it will eventually find the satellites. It finds satellites when in my house up to nine or ten with up to 85% signal. When I drive off it looses the satellites.

 

Inspecting the GPS status shows only three or four of the constellation are green when it has lost it's satellites.

 

I can not update the application on the via 125

 

The car is a 2000 Honda CRV and does not have a heat reflective windscreen.

 

In the past when this has happened it has been returned to TomTom and they report they reload the application and it works for a while then stops again.

 

It is getting a little frustrating and is proving very inconvenient at times when I end up lost out in the country.

 

Regards

 

Geoffrey

 

 

Message 1 of 10 (10,184 Views)
Please use plain text.
laz45
Posts: 831
Kudos: 354
Registered: ‎10-09-2011

Re: Can not find satellites any more : )

[ Edited ]

Did you perform the soft boot only? (with the on/off button)

Or did you use the "Reset factory settings" in the system menu?

If you've done both and no joy you may need to send it in again for repairs,

IF it's still covered that is.....

Help others identify useful content:
- Did someone answer your question? Click Accept as Solution
- Did someone post something helpful? Click the kudos star

Go Live 1535M
App 12.035.991250.84
USA_Can_Mex map v895.4454
MyTomTom v3.1.0.530
Windows 7 Ultimate-64bit
Internet Explorer 9

Message 2 of 10 (10,173 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Explorer
Geoffrey
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎26-03-2012
Location: Australia

Re: Can not find satellites any more : )

Thank you for your reply ... I was using the on off button reset. I have just tried the other one. It seems to be working now. I have just washed the car and the dogs so I will take them and the GOS fro a trip and see what happens. I shall report back.

Message 3 of 10 (10,164 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Explorer
Geoffrey
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎26-03-2012
Location: Australia

Re: Can not find satellites any more : )

Resetting it to factory settings worked great ... many thanks!!!

 

Anyone know how I can save my settings on a via 125 before resetting it to factory settings and eleting them all?

Message 4 of 10 (10,157 Views)
Please use plain text.
laz45
Posts: 831
Kudos: 354
Registered: ‎10-09-2011

Re: Can not find satellites any more : )

You are more than welcome.....

With your device connected click the TomTom hands logo,

(notification area of your taskbar)...you should see the Add Community

Content option.....open that page and you'll see all available options to save

to your computer...

 

Help others identify useful content:
- Did someone answer your question? Click Accept as Solution
- Did someone post something helpful? Click the kudos star

Go Live 1535M
App 12.035.991250.84
USA_Can_Mex map v895.4454
MyTomTom v3.1.0.530
Windows 7 Ultimate-64bit
Internet Explorer 9

Message 5 of 10 (10,133 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Explorer
Geoffrey
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎26-03-2012
Location: Australia

I wish to save to my computer.

i connected my TomTom via 125 and loaded the latest version of My TomTom there is one map to download but I do nto wish to do so as it would mean getting rid of one of the others I am using to create space for it.

 

The TomTom hands logo, in the notification area of your taskbar, looks like this ... Capture.JPG 

When I place the mouse over it it looks like this ... 1Capture.JPG

 

When I click on it nothing happens.

 

I do not see the Community Content option....

 

Message 6 of 10 (10,037 Views)
Please use plain text.
laz45
Posts: 831
Kudos: 354
Registered: ‎10-09-2011

Re: I wish to save to my computer.

[ Edited ]

I've had a few occasions when MyTomTom was unresponsive also....not sure if the reasons are the same but let's see if we can't figure this out for you....

Usually when I either don't see the icon on the task bar,or when it doesn't respond I shut my system down and reboot it.

On mine that seems to reload the drivers.That plus a new fresh connection to TomTom's servers solves it for me...

First I would say clear your browsers cache (Ctrl+F5 for IE)  then manually through the browsers drop down menu (safety-

Delete browsing history or Ctrl+Shift+Del)

After this reboot your computer,connect your gps and see if you get the menu to appear...it's connecting and offering you

an update item so it should open and show the 4 options available when connected (MyTomTom,Add communtiy content,Settings and close)

Start with this and see if things are in order.....

P.S. Once we do get things in order we need to check if the map being offered is a newer map version of one that's installed on your unit.If it is you would be replacing the current map on your device so no worries about deleting anything....but let's get things in order first,then we'll check out what exactly the download is....

 

Help others identify useful content:
- Did someone answer your question? Click Accept as Solution
- Did someone post something helpful? Click the kudos star

Go Live 1535M
App 12.035.991250.84
USA_Can_Mex map v895.4454
MyTomTom v3.1.0.530
Windows 7 Ultimate-64bit
Internet Explorer 9

Message 7 of 10 (10,003 Views)
Please use plain text.
Neophyte Explorer
Geoffrey
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎26-03-2012
Location: Australia

Re: I wish to save to my computer.

Thank you for your help

 

I cleared the chache. I rebooted the computer and TomTom.

 

The TomTom hands logo, in the notification area of your taskbar, looks like this ... Capture.JPG 

When I place the mouse over it it looks like this ... 1Capture.JPG

 

I installed the map waiting for me. It was not a new map. I can notload all my maps at once because of limited memory on the Tom Tom

 

Manage Content.jpg

 

It removed all the maps and I put different ones onto it. 

 

I rebooted the comuter and the TomTom again.

 

The TomTom hands logo, in the notification area of the taskbar, still looks like this ... Capture.JPG 

When I place the mouse over it it still looks like this ... 1Capture.JPG

 

I still can not see the Community Content option .... I can not see any options.



 

Message 8 of 10 (9,927 Views)
Please use plain text.
New Traveler
TBhame
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Location: US

Re: Can not find satellites any more : )

My TomTom  "went south".  It couldn't find any satellites. 

 

The GPS picture on the Tomtom showed two satellites, but the device would not work.

 

I reset the factory settings, and it found nine satellites when placed in a northern window of my house.

Previously I had it in the car and was updating it regularly.  I had brought it into the house and connected

it to my computer to update it, but still only two satellites showed up.  A bit ago, as I said, it found nine

satellites.  I carried it from the window back to my computer and the nine satellites disappeared, and

went back to two.

 

I have replaced it by the northern window to see if the proper amount of satellites reappears.

 

Nine were there as I walked back to the window, and when I arrived and not having even touched the

GPS, the nine vanished and two reappeared. 

 

It's still sitting there now with only two satellites showing.

 

My conclusion:  The device is possibly NOT working properly.

 

Heh!  Now, several minutes later ten satellites are showing.

 

Perhaps it is because it is near the house.  btw, 51% strength was showing for the satellites.

 

Now they are gone again.

 

Now they are back again with 71% strength showing. 

 

This makes no sense to me.

Message 9 of 10 (4,293 Views)
Please use plain text.
Zsolt
Posts: 20,505
Kudos: 2,290
Solutions: 536
Registered: ‎16-10-2011
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Can not find satellites any more : )

Which device is it? Make sure it is up to date. Also do a soft reset. Link in my signature. And mind you, satnavs are designed for outdoor use. Don't expect them finding much of signal indoors, even in the window.

Tip: Help others identify useful content by clicking the kudos thumbs, and by selecting the best answer to your question as the accepted solution


Report map errors (MSR Tool - link)
Actual devices: GO 820 Top Gear Edition, GO 825, Start 60, One XL, GO 600, GO 1000, VIA 120, VIA 135, TomTom Android; Old devices: TomTom WM, GO 530, XL IQ Routes LIVE
How to contact TomTom's Customer Services (link)
TomTom's Customer Services numbers (thx Niall) (link)
How to soft reset your device (link)


I am NOT a TomTom employee, just a user like others.
Message 10 of 10 (4,285 Views)
Please use plain text.